US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 3
/
State
Total Reported7-Day Average (Oct 03)
Cases92,701,85932,995
Deaths1,044,914325

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 21,576 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 175 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 03, 2022

1
169

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths7-day avg. hospitalizations7-day avg. hospitalizations per 100k
Alabama60431,522,13520,422681
Alaska80273,0211,30660.8
Arizona48602,271,56129,8521281
Arkansas30514923,84712,181612
California135010,411,81494,9725621
Colorado40531,645,10613,272721
Connecticut6820898,03511,034852
Delaware1881309,1893,111616
District of Columbia391168,5761,392507
Florida1127,122,14681,4544792
Georgia529152,237,89240,2811521
Hawaii11355,9591,686372
Idaho1752496,1345,180120.7
Illinois003,706,26339,3814043
Indiana20941,921,99324,7081071
Iowa1763856,64510,077311
Kansas37768878,4999,555732
Kentucky181,585,81017,030621
Louisiana37271,455,90018,072280.6
Maine2581290,0532,582342
Maryland48731,250,84415,4021863
Massachusetts001,872,99321,0352223
Michigan2222,836,16738,6241851
Minnesota001,552,84012,806821
Mississippi00925,59612,879160.5
Missouri001,411,72119,9931592
Montana1820310,7313,520161
Nebraska884537,4664,542180.9
Nevada633839,50311,501792
New Hampshire1181350,3532,705282
New Jersey252,746,25634,7541541
New Mexico2241619,2388,570371
New York3276,055,59371,5847994
North Carolina293,198,87726,5251811
North Dakota1420269,3062,23240.5
Ohio1123,143,74639,8561661
Oklahoma32871,198,83616,9021142
Oregon6095894,7768,561952
Pennsylvania2163,254,50347,2134953
Rhode Island2620404,8373,669131
South Carolina001,481,64617,869480.9
South Dakota1040261,3713,02180.9
Tennessee57382,339,63027,818500.7
Texas2157,876,82489,2343961
Utah26811,038,4165,021130.4
Vermont860142,443719243
Virginia1132,091,18521,8842332
Washington181,818,71414,3441702
West Virginia3004601,2467,426925
Wisconsin96101,868,89615,263981
Wyoming670176,7281,89440.7

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content