US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jun 22
/
State
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jun 22)
Cases83,984,07176,339
Deaths1,004,565209

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 120,795 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 460 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jun 22, 2022

1
591

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths7-day avg. hospitalizations7-day avg. hospitalizations per 100k
Alabama131,342,15019,722681
Alaska2830250,7201,23160.8
Arizona202,109,05429,8521281
Arkansas6753832,49811,552612
California9109,264,44691,1205621
Colorado131,503,38512,681721
Connecticut5842823,62511,033852
Delaware2381283,0172,982616
District of Columbia1950155,0261,349507
Florida876,395,15475,3374792
Georgia2222,035,18738,4471521
Hawaii7832303,3331,489372
Idaho3571459,5254,961120.7
Illinois003,312,15238,1614043
Indiana79031,758,65023,8291071
Iowa5199792,2799,680311
Kansas564-1797,7828,943732
Kentucky171,388,21116,114621
Louisiana121,292,65517,383280.6
Maine1460267,9562,409342
Maryland151,122,79214,7521863
Massachusetts1101,753,97820,8742223
Michigan192,592,07836,7441851
Minnesota93331,540,41712,756821
Mississippi12824,12112,495160.5
Missouri001,411,72119,9931592
Montana2980283,0543,440161
Nebraska3340495,8964,330180.9
Nevada00751,50410,967792
New Hampshire1781330,4812,572282
New Jersey2102,464,20733,9661541
New Mexico9063555,5927,891371
New York3105,523,62469,1987994
North Carolina212,843,08825,1511811
North Dakota1780247,7962,23240.5
Ohio202,815,06938,6571661
Oklahoma28401,063,78616,1451142
Oregon11795,5537,729952
Pennsylvania4342,987,35745,6574953
Rhode Island2110380,6203,601131
South Carolina001,481,64617,869480.9
South Dakota1380243,2692,93680.9
Tennessee192,102,10626,623500.7
Texas737,011,82986,9963961
Utah9311968,7314,806130.4
Vermont00134,415679243
Virginia241,846,90520,4822332
Washington2101,640,18213,1561702
West Virginia5160528,0497,018925
Wisconsin111,714,06014,746981
Wyoming1680163,3401,82940.7

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.