US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jul 28

Explore by topic:Cases and Deaths
State Selector:
National
Total ReportedOn Jul 287-Day Average
Cases34,019,91975,48361,664
Deaths605,563483312

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 75,483 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 483 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jul 28, 2021

1
1,384

7-day average cases per 100k




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content

From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alabama1,9317577,46311,510
Alaska204171,757379
Arizona1,4248921,44618,185
Arkansas1,81713379,7266,099
California7,156273,822,09563,702
Colorado5894571,9586,922
Connecticut2821353,5058,288
Delaware730111,0161,698
District of Columbia59050,2681,146
Florida10,459402,482,98938,670
Georgia1,6759926,70721,654
Hawaii203141,069532
Idaho2482199,5162,190
Illinois1,58761,415,57225,893
Indiana8274772,25713,993
Iowa3082378,8316,170
Kansas7434330,9325,247
Kentucky9753479,4317,325
Louisiana3,58111531,95210,948
Maine67270,141899
Maryland3143466,9309,793
Massachusetts5075671,38218,071
Michigan54361,008,42921,165
Minnesota3972611,4587,660
Mississippi1,3276339,9547,529
Missouri2,45916669,6049,638
Montana1271115,8881,704
Nebraska00224,4882,261
Nevada95012353,7465,874
New Hampshire550101,1991,389
New Jersey768131,035,97526,579
New Mexico2452209,6844,407
New York1,77472,125,33353,433
North Carolina1,92681,041,62013,606
North Dakota450111,4111,538
Ohio87561,125,42020,490
Oklahoma1,1594474,8457,485
Oregon5662217,6902,849
Pennsylvania63541,222,30227,838
Rhode Island980153,9542,739
South Carolina1,1983613,0339,894
South Dakota370125,2072,043
Tennessee1,55610888,74512,722
Texas6,542343,088,31651,930
Utah6493430,1432,447
Vermont28024,804259
Virginia7464692,10511,522
Washington1,1365471,4896,100
West Virginia1563166,4932,939
Wisconsin5506685,0187,433
Wyoming91164,623776

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.