US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Sep 29
/
State
Total Reported7-Day Average (Sep 29)
Cases92,613,71638,622
Deaths1,043,892311

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 26,105 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 446 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Sep 29, 2022

1
157

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths7-day avg. hospitalizations7-day avg. hospitalizations per 100k
Alabama60431,522,13520,422681
Alaska750273,0211,30660.8
Arizona48602,271,56129,8521281
Arkansas35114923,04212,148612
California32210,411,81494,9725621
Colorado56141,644,48913,264721
Connecticut6980895,86211,034852
Delaware1680308,4523,104616
District of Columbia581168,4391,392507
Florida1157,117,42981,3694792
Georgia529362,237,89240,2811521
Hawaii11355,9591,686372
Idaho2011495,5005,171120.7
Illinois003,706,26339,3814043
Indiana38141,920,53024,6741071
Iowa2913856,09610,077311
Kansas3971875,8549,079732
Kentucky191,576,83516,969621
Louisiana41481,454,82818,058280.6
Maine2011289,0662,577342
Maryland63351,249,18115,3901863
Massachusetts101,872,99321,0352223
Michigan2222,836,16738,6241851
Minnesota001,552,84012,806821
Mississippi00925,59612,879160.5
Missouri001,411,72119,9931592
Montana2040309,4523,518161
Nebraska1434537,2434,536180.9
Nevada633839,50311,501792
New Hampshire1841349,8462,703282
New Jersey142,735,73234,7311541
New Mexico2082618,3928,564371
New York2276,034,10571,5267994
North Carolina293,198,87726,5251811
North Dakota1450268,3072,23240.5
Ohio1123,143,74639,8561661
Oklahoma52871,197,76216,9021142
Oregon6095894,7768,561952
Pennsylvania2163,254,50347,2134953
Rhode Island2620404,8373,667131
South Carolina001,481,64617,869480.9
South Dakota1040261,3713,02180.9
Tennessee77592,337,59027,778500.7
Texas2137,868,24889,1853961
Utah26811,038,4165,021130.4
Vermont860142,443719243
Virginia1142,087,36021,8492332
Washington191,813,50114,3121702
West Virginia3443600,1737,406925
Wisconsin98141,865,59415,260981
Wyoming670176,7281,89440.7

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content