US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 26

/
State
Total ReportedOn Jan 267-Day Average
Cases71,240,906594,956524,086
Deaths869,5453,4462,248

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 594,956 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 3,446 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 26, 2022

6
1,521

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alabama9,254101,153,14916,826
Alaska1,8324194,3321,037
Arizona19,044691,799,50425,899
Arkansas6,73716738,0539,574
California42,057487,569,03278,026
Colorado5,046201,215,89010,933
Connecticut3,98933690,3509,901
Delaware1,4567242,3242,489
District of Columbia4172129,1081,280
Florida25,481625,420,75564,007
Georgia13,480751,791,34432,603
Hawaii3,4453208,8871,149
Idaho2,8179368,6634,357
Illinois22,5531542,867,35134,131
Indiana12,048791,578,92221,056
Iowa4,30726699,8598,501
Kansas7,03414709,8387,388
Kentucky12,226251,112,65112,817
Louisiana8,932391,145,24515,523
Maine1,0084169,9981,716
Maryland4,14152942,45113,233
Massachusetts9,695771,457,69921,752
Michigan17,2371012,203,64631,985
Minnesota12,428351,280,50011,282
Mississippi5,72212705,59810,774
Missouri10,746461,295,24017,092
Montana2,1443233,0562,990
Nebraska3,02010428,9493,632
Nevada5,32121638,9318,837
New Hampshire2,3379267,8002,173
New Jersey8,5381112,085,38531,093
New Mexico4,87721460,0626,357
New York21,0022034,726,82163,793
North Carolina25,100572,323,48220,440
North Dakota2,0684216,8142,088
Ohio14,5221772,540,86432,489
Oklahoma9,23228931,03313,125
Oregon7,91720605,3636,048
Pennsylvania14,1861662,605,43939,932
Rhode Island1,9946334,5813,263
South Carolina13,102181,328,45015,155
South Dakota1,5707222,8802,623
Tennessee16,948651,771,78322,151
Texas49,7871256,048,95477,321
Utah8,46713862,0524,091
Vermont1,0182100,621527
Virginia11,890311,503,11916,052
Washington19,812501,257,91810,580
West Virginia4,66714429,0165,674
Wisconsin10,136471,486,05412,155
Wyoming1,2773141,0901,625

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.