US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jun 30
/
State
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jun 30)
Cases84,774,81287,187
Deaths1,007,392265

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 76,824 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 449 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jun 30, 2022

1
507

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths7-day avg. hospitalizations7-day avg. hospitalizations per 100k
Alabama141,357,26619,755681
Alaska3500253,1731,23160.8
Arizona202,125,56829,8521281
Arkansas9693840,69011,581612
California9149,377,68391,3285621
Colorado141,528,72912,750721
Connecticut1110825,07511,034852
Delaware2390285,0462,984616
District of Columbia2190156,8021,349507
Florida8106,482,29575,8004792
Georgia2302,051,11738,5791521
Hawaii7662308,6951,504372
Idaho4931462,9784,973120.7
Illinois003,312,15238,1614043
Indiana151,772,18323,8771071
Iowa5791796,6119,688311
Kansas5940801,9468,945732
Kentucky141,398,70516,144621
Louisiana131,308,59217,412280.6
Maine3201269,9262,415342
Maryland141,134,52114,7891863
Massachusetts191,765,65920,9442223
Michigan2242,606,43136,9181851
Minnesota141,552,84012,806821
Mississippi9922831,06612,512160.5
Missouri001,411,72119,9931592
Montana2800285,0173,444161
Nebraska4220500,0564,334180.9
Nevada210766,70411,039792
New Hampshire2131332,1202,585282
New Jersey392,488,75134,0491541
New Mexico9776563,8487,941371
New York4175,567,87169,4057994
North Carolina382,867,22925,2091811
North Dakota1660248,9612,23240.5
Ohio2102,848,45338,8521661
Oklahoma101,076,35016,1451142
Oregon16809,8287,807952
Pennsylvania2153,006,25745,7664953
Rhode Island2070382,7113,609131
South Carolina001,481,64617,869480.9
South Dakota1790244,5232,93880.9
Tennessee162,120,96226,670500.7
Texas1077,095,51087,1253961
Utah12982,8954,834130.4
Vermont910135,668683243
Virginia2141,869,23120,5982332
Washington2111,659,15213,2391702
West Virginia5501532,5037,064925
Wisconsin121,726,64014,797981
Wyoming1590164,4561,83440.7

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.