US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Mar 5
/
State
Total Reported7-Day Average (Mar 05)
Cases98,115,93522,460
Deaths1,090,737221

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Mar 05, 2023

1
183

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths7-day avg. hospitalizations7-day avg. hospitalizations per 100k
Alabama53091,642,06221,001511
Alaska00283,2021,42220.3
Arizona80902,440,29529,8521802
Arkansas2254974,99912,996822
California288011,126,614100,2156571
Colorado43921,743,88213,996901
Connecticut2260975,08511,034581
Delaware652330,7933,324434
District of Columbia00169,1491,392354
Florida8797,533,72586,8503461
Georgia405132,347,89042,4271901
Hawaii00371,1031,758221
Idaho2020519,8505,399221
Illinois003,706,26339,3813232
Indiana002,033,87925,9591061
Iowa00892,62810,538391
Kansas2773936,12310,055682
Kentucky68251,713,22018,094942
Louisiana001,459,30818,136400.9
Maine2410316,7602,921272
Maryland001,270,84415,5783862
Massachusetts002,017,93321,0351512
Michigan1193,057,22242,0961271
Minnesota001,552,84012,806460.8
Mississippi00960,13813,097321
Missouri24931,448,56819,8442283
Montana1020329,3863,652242
Nebraska00563,0284,827532
Nevada00876,29411,911642
New Hampshire00375,6182,97290.7
New Jersey002,995,90635,7741141
New Mexico1734669,8909,048261
New York1146,625,93276,8253011
North Carolina163,467,26628,3892742
North Dakota2240286,9502,23220.3
Ohio193,392,32041,7492031
Oklahoma071,274,91117,940902
Oregon00910,7008,726862
Pennsylvania1163,520,81350,2815334
Rhode Island1050437,8213,86170.7
South Carolina001,481,64617,869711
South Dakota1190278,4893,18130.3
Tennessee002,364,39928,113540.8
Texas008,153,33590,3664581
Utah24311,088,8535,287200.6
Vermont00151,47791030.5
Virginia74722,287,44023,6491752
Washington64281,928,91315,683650.9
West Virginia2432641,8567,950291
Wisconsin48202,003,15816,3341101
Wyoming490185,1592,002152

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content