US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Sep 19

Explore by topic:Cases and Deaths
State Selector:
National
Total ReportedOn Sep 197-Day Average
Cases41,103,3819,950133,325
Deaths663,9161121,444

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 9,950 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 112 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Sep 19, 2021

1
341

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alabama3,36063764,83913,048
Alaska422094,842452
Arizona2,732331,061,60519,379
Arkansas1,49730480,6217,412
California2,244544,387,46066,994
Colorado1,96514648,6427,374
Connecticut7736384,3428,463
Delaware4662127,2221,913
District of Columbia269058,8511,167
Florida6,584-683,488,17748,772
Georgia4,3171191,181,64824,577
Hawaii588874,437694
Idaho98620239,5262,600
Illinois3,708471,590,34227,175
Indiana3,82443930,25715,083
Iowa1,6759428,5176,401
Kansas1,39414396,9075,865
Kentucky4,19135649,6918,251
Louisiana1,86652725,63713,418
Maine485383,910984
Maryland1,22215519,09710,209
Massachusetts1,84914738,78618,445
Michigan3,063251,109,64321,997
Minnesota2,16013681,6137,983
Mississippi1,87244473,4139,214
Missouri2,15627800,74911,062
Montana8576139,7121,877
Nebraska6722257,7872,371
Nevada1,17220410,1046,845
New Hampshire4332114,6201,460
New Jersey2,21901,128,69626,606
New Mexico69110244,7204,675
New York4,359232,349,89354,524
North Carolina7,285771,330,49215,615
North Dakota4632125,7971,586
Ohio7,186451,336,06121,471
Oklahoma2,26033584,6928,440
Oregon1,85922309,8413,569
Pennsylvania4,685401,380,36428,845
Rhode Island2122167,9752,810
South Carolina5,02266819,20411,614
South Dakota4752138,8602,092
Tennessee7,636641,178,16814,341
Texas16,9102903,919,80460,763
Utah1,5729490,9852,787
Vermont243231,634298
Virginia3,62429827,19712,242
Washington3,28940620,7527,201
West Virginia1,95123219,4393,370
Wisconsin2,1109771,8528,703
Wyoming474083,958879

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.