US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jun 22

Explore by topic:Cases and Deaths
State Selector:
National
Total ReportedOn Jun 227-Day Average
Cases32,948,9179,84511,095
Deaths595,937317311

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 9,845 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 317 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jun 22, 2021

1
130

7-day average cases per 100k




Get The Latest Data

From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alabama1214549,01311,311
Alaska32068,115366
Arizona42311890,53417,858
Arkansas2592346,1805,884
California959293,704,09462,507
Colorado3936554,4736,741
Connecticut401348,8028,271
Delaware222109,5771,691
District of Columbia9049,2751,141
Florida1,442412,313,83737,555
Georgia24123901,47221,329
Hawaii40137,387513
Idaho763194,3672,140
Illinois235141,389,63425,600
Indiana2858755,44313,811
Iowa802373,2006,114
Kansas971316,6955,129
Kentucky1683463,8737,194
Louisiana2856478,46410,699
Maine33168,866854
Maryland625461,8289,692
Massachusetts664663,78017,975
Michigan14914998,64120,912
Minnesota1035604,6877,550
Mississippi1074320,1747,390
Missouri6854611,6579,248
Montana561113,3411,655
Nebraska310224,1032,259
Nevada2983329,9155,653
New Hampshire281100,0421,371
New Jersey21661,021,55426,357
New Mexico954205,0584,330
New York33272,094,92353,226
North Carolina242101,010,90013,368
North Dakota181110,5981,526
Ohio265131,109,37420,213
Oklahoma1424454,8867,354
Oregon2353207,1052,757
Pennsylvania216131,210,64627,604
Rhode Island200152,4432,726
South Carolina752595,8139,804
South Dakota100124,4462,027
Tennessee1304866,41912,534
Texas1,220252,977,58051,042
Utah2941412,0192,333
Vermont5024,371256
Virginia1376678,90911,367
Washington4276448,1425,843
West Virginia582163,6272,870
Wisconsin756676,9317,253
Wyoming57061,704734

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.