US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Sep 22
/
State
Total Reported7-Day Average (Sep 22)
Cases92,298,34241,237
Deaths1,041,249310

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 33,758 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 453 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Sep 22, 2022

1
338

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths7-day avg. hospitalizations7-day avg. hospitalizations per 100k
Alabama824101,517,90420,395681
Alaska850272,4901,30660.8
Arizona57102,268,15929,8521281
Arkansas5449920,58512,046612
California0010,354,36494,5625621
Colorado48321,639,83813,225721
Connecticut6940890,97211,034852
Delaware2101306,9903,088616
District of Columbia620167,8571,383507
Florida2187,103,98181,0774792
Georgia728422,234,18440,1711521
Hawaii1612343,2041,679372
Idaho2153494,0875,164120.7
Illinois003,706,26339,3814043
Indiana75781,917,86224,6411071
Iowa4038854,05410,051311
Kansas5946873,0759,072732
Kentucky1111,567,59516,902621
Louisiana58741,451,92717,996280.6
Maine2340287,6572,569342
Maryland71761,243,75615,3471863
Massachusetts101,863,90721,0352223
Michigan2212,821,48938,4641851
Minnesota001,552,84012,806821
Mississippi4433925,59612,879160.5
Missouri001,411,72119,9931592
Montana1870308,0233,512161
Nebraska1790536,0734,490180.9
Nevada4928839,06211,475792
New Hampshire1640348,3622,688282
New Jersey262,722,30134,7001541
New Mexico2185616,9318,547371
New York3236,008,87871,3367994
North Carolina263,182,78626,4581811
North Dakota1440267,2872,23240.5
Ohio2133,131,64539,7671661
Oklahoma69571,194,06116,8521142
Oregon6494890,5078,520952
Pennsylvania2183,239,29847,0984953
Rhode Island2540403,0033,661131
South Carolina001,481,64617,869480.9
South Dakota1360260,6393,01780.9
Tennessee89082,330,89327,647500.7
Texas3137,849,11689,0483961
Utah27411,036,5355,011130.4
Vermont790141,840719243
Virginia1122,078,55521,7492332
Washington1131,805,78114,2451702
West Virginia4873597,7647,382925
Wisconsin111,858,74315,217981
Wyoming720176,2561,89140.7

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content