US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated May 15
/
State
Total Reported7-Day Average (May 15)
Cases80,249,62267,377
Deaths992,835245

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on May 15, 2022

1
199

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths7-day avg. hospitalizations7-day avg. hospitalizations per 100k
Alabama33031,304,71019,628681
Alaska910239,8561,21560.8
Arizona78402,030,92629,8521281
Arkansas2001814,28211,415612
California2228,706,82789,9315621
Colorado111,407,35612,513721
Connecticut15779,46010,914852
Delaware4120267,2652,931616
District of Columbia3900144,6751,340507
Florida435,997,99874,1784792
Georgia971161,962,02838,0861521
Hawaii8240258,4221,434372
Idaho1510447,9134,933120.7
Illinois473,209,53538,0054043
Indiana59721,711,26823,6301071
Iowa3253768,8699,555311
Kansas4064780,8928,720732
Kentucky565231,333,07715,734621
Louisiana55521,244,42317,295280.6
Maine5951254,8552,336342
Maryland131,051,93814,5201863
Massachusetts381,663,90420,3932223
Michigan3102,472,59636,1401851
Minnesota241,479,04712,559821
Mississippi2401799,60812,454160.5
Missouri001,411,72119,9931592
Montana730275,1133,381161
Nebraska2142482,3054,234180.9
Nevada8016717,89810,798792
New Hampshire4051316,1272,501282
New Jersey372,313,06233,5371541
New Mexico3137526,1377,607371
New York5225,251,71968,3547994
North Carolina212,691,81624,5881811
North Dakota1030242,4622,23240.5
Ohio282,724,04138,5501661
Oklahoma22071,044,17915,9501142
Oregon14737,1867,556952
Pennsylvania3112,849,66344,8144953
Rhode Island6010361,5543,548131
South Carolina61431,481,64617,869480.9
South Dakota640238,6352,91780.9
Tennessee51082,039,82226,265500.7
Texas226,779,92986,7013961
Utah4830938,8644,761130.4
Vermont2190128,471648243
Virginia251,733,18820,3172332
Washington3101,530,43012,7911702
West Virginia3711505,5286,893925
Wisconsin101,639,36514,502981
Wyoming400157,0311,81740.7

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.