US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Sep 15

Explore by topic:Cases and Deaths
State Selector:
National
Total ReportedOn Sep 157-Day Average
Cases40,751,987170,360144,034
Deaths659,8642,2481,625

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 170,360 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 2,248 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Sep 15, 2021

1
240

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alabama3,67742757,89312,784
Alaska461192,996451
Arizona2,701361,055,92019,333
Arkansas1,63131476,9977,362
California7,118824,380,10366,802
Colorado1,94615644,4197,346
Connecticut5795381,7328,447
Delaware4422126,0501,911
District of Columbia249158,4401,167
Florida10,4221413,464,11349,257
Georgia4,7881241,173,58424,263
Hawaii458572,352660
Idaho1,24619238,3082,560
Illinois4,008421,582,39227,061
Indiana4,12543921,87715,011
Iowa1,6759428,5176,401
Kansas1,54915393,6965,801
Kentucky4,25230639,6878,144
Louisiana1,01120712,57413,056
Maine450481,955976
Maryland1,19615513,92910,151
Massachusetts1,82113734,76118,407
Michigan3,111231,102,95721,920
Minnesota1,89413676,5057,956
Mississippi1,88845468,4989,100
Missouri2,34730791,83211,022
Montana8054137,3891,858
Nebraska6272255,6112,365
Nevada1,14622407,2586,789
New Hampshire4022113,6101,451
New Jersey2,15301,123,36426,606
New Mexico66510243,0854,649
New York5,058352,332,01554,529
North Carolina6,871731,315,42715,405
North Dakota3571123,1041,576
Ohio7,203351,319,26521,265
Oklahoma2,26033584,6928,440
Oregon1,94023305,5603,536
Pennsylvania4,307361,359,26328,696
Rhode Island3023167,2452,808
South Carolina4,77770809,77911,483
South Dakota4752138,8602,092
Tennessee7,421601,167,29014,224
Texas18,6862983,864,45559,587
Utah1,67510487,3512,764
Vermont164130,584292
Virginia3,63028818,80412,170
Washington3,34143613,6707,089
West Virginia1,90318214,9843,296
Wisconsin2,1919764,3388,666
Wyoming629082,897879

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.