California Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is California progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Jul 28

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
California

How many COVID-19 vaccines has California administered?

In California, 25,422,258 people or 64% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 20,743,651 people or 52% of California's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in California
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in California?

California has received 50,661,395 doses so far, administering 88% or 44,832,247 of the doses.

In California, 25,422,258 people or 64.34% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 20,743,651 people or 52.5% of California's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in California as of July 28, 2021

Total number of doses

50,661,395 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in California

44,832,247 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in California

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 90.58% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 95% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 92% of the people who received at least one dose and 1% of fully vaccinated people.

Who can get a vaccine in California?

Phase 1a

Healthcare workers

Residents of long-term care facilities

Phase 1b - Tier 1

Individuals 65 and older

Those at risk of exposure at work in the following sectors: Education and childcare, emergency services, food and agriculture

Phase 1b - Tier 2

Those at risk of exposure at work in the following sectors: Transportation and logistics; industrial, commercial, residential, and sheltering facilities and services; critical manufacturing

Those living in congregate settings with outbreak risk including incarcerated and homeless populations

Phase 1c, Part 1

People 16-49 years of age who have an underlying health condition or disability which increases their risk of severe COVID-19

Those at risk of exposure at work in the following sectors: Water and wastewater; defense; energy; chemical and hazardous materials; communications and IT; financial services; gvernment operations / community-based essential functions

Phase 1c, Part 2

- April 1

Individuals 50 to 64 years of age

General population

- April 15

Everyone 16 and older

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,557,6525,031,27071%
Alaska51%45%694,288851,26582%
Arizona53%45%7,057,3558,446,19084%
Arkansas46%36%2,410,7152,968,26081%
California64%52%44,832,24750,661,39588%
Colorado60%54%6,438,3527,201,45589%
Connecticut69%63%4,570,2294,900,13593%
Delaware60%52%1,083,8391,321,86582%
District of Columbia64%55%897,4681,088,46582%
Florida57%49%22,343,51025,876,11586%
Georgia46%38%8,877,17411,575,86577%
Hawaii71%53%1,714,1871,984,96086%
Idaho41%37%1,367,0201,737,25079%
Illinois62%48%13,535,57715,179,15589%
Indiana47%44%6,038,9136,973,27087%
Iowa53%49%3,128,4623,564,13588%
Kansas53%45%2,683,6423,194,50584%
Kentucky52%45%4,165,6454,640,53590%
Louisiana41%37%3,592,1254,247,16085%
Maine68%63%1,660,3091,902,34087%
Maryland64%59%7,172,0468,728,69082%
Massachusetts72%64%9,102,6829,964,43091%
Michigan53%49%9,763,51811,942,65082%
Minnesota59%54%6,051,3716,688,14090%
Mississippi39%34%2,131,3392,779,88577%
Missouri48%41%5,414,5046,452,41584%
Montana49%44%967,0661,130,74586%
Nebraska54%49%1,930,6392,154,18090%
Nevada53%44%2,941,6703,261,04090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,587,9901,893,79084%
New Jersey66%58%10,317,11212,003,13586%
New Mexico65%57%2,468,5192,428,965100%
New York63%57%22,820,58524,861,51592%
North Carolina51%44%9,658,98212,049,86080%
North Dakota45%40%659,829732,86090%
Ohio50%46%11,028,25212,764,91586%
Oklahoma47%40%3,430,1954,124,42083%
Oregon60%56%4,723,9195,756,62582%
Pennsylvania65%52%14,482,51216,171,68590%
Rhode Island67%61%1,322,9961,555,32585%
South Carolina46%40%4,379,2725,496,60580%
South Dakota52%47%846,690990,36585%
Tennessee44%39%5,711,1646,628,62086%
Texas51%44%27,175,81232,980,07582%
Utah52%45%2,993,5633,337,25090%
Vermont75%67%870,892945,02092%
Virginia61%54%9,626,75710,754,59590%
Washington64%57%8,957,3399,671,75593%
West Virginia46%39%1,485,4061,953,65576%
Wisconsin55%52%6,135,7636,331,36597%
Wyoming41%37%445,039525,43585%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.