California Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is California progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Oct 13

/
California

How many COVID-19 vaccines has California administered?

In California, 28,821,336 people or 72% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 23,705,877 people or 59% of California's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in California
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in California?

California has received 60,028,915 doses so far, administering 86% or 52,071,035 of the doses.

In California, 28,821,336 people or 72.94% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 23,705,877 people or 60% of California's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in California as of October 13, 2021

Total number of doses

60,028,915 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in California

52,071,035 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in California

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 88.96% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 93% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 89% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama53%44%4,660,1466,884,99068%
Alaska58%51%818,3861,095,89575%
Arizona60%52%8,444,74710,186,17083%
Arkansas56%47%3,112,8864,185,41074%
California73%60%52,071,03560,028,91587%
Colorado66%60%7,380,7008,461,30587%
Connecticut77%70%5,182,3245,798,86589%
Delaware68%59%1,243,8971,592,22578%
District of Columbia72%61%1,024,6861,246,23582%
Florida68%58%27,534,37133,720,95582%
Georgia56%47%11,001,93514,959,22574%
Hawaii77%59%1,919,6772,402,77080%
Idaho48%43%1,625,1062,317,69070%
Illinois69%54%15,691,68718,470,24585%
Indiana53%49%6,944,3188,625,15081%
Iowa59%55%3,557,1474,419,61580%
Kansas61%52%3,188,6633,998,05580%
Kentucky62%54%5,109,6035,992,40585%
Louisiana53%46%4,675,2805,930,10079%
Maine75%69%1,872,7582,218,42084%
Maryland72%65%8,184,57110,268,59080%
Massachusetts78%69%10,027,93311,297,76089%
Michigan57%53%10,991,70113,887,78079%
Minnesota64%59%6,881,9828,095,68085%
Mississippi51%44%2,868,3303,908,50573%
Missouri56%49%6,480,0728,041,59581%
Montana56%49%1,129,2291,398,92581%
Nebraska60%55%2,236,9982,656,41084%
Nevada62%52%3,494,8344,136,29084%
New Hampshire72%62%1,845,5072,198,50084%
New Jersey74%65%11,832,08614,355,42582%
New Mexico74%64%2,866,6163,044,81594%
New York72%65%26,470,39930,350,48587%
North Carolina62%51%11,782,53114,933,11079%
North Dakota52%45%773,053960,47080%
Ohio55%51%12,424,91615,445,15580%
Oklahoma58%49%4,290,2125,136,90084%
Oregon67%62%5,393,7576,902,11578%
Pennsylvania75%59%16,720,26019,817,51584%
Rhode Island76%69%1,500,0161,743,59586%
South Carolina56%49%5,453,4567,126,46577%
South Dakota60%52%986,6581,236,66580%
Tennessee54%47%7,131,4618,881,29080%
Texas60%52%33,221,40542,851,23578%
Utah60%52%3,541,1584,136,92086%
Vermont79%70%930,9761,102,05084%
Virginia69%62%11,208,31413,147,24585%
Washington68%62%9,895,22911,742,12584%
West Virginia49%41%1,573,7393,039,56552%
Wisconsin62%57%7,010,1977,755,70590%
Wyoming50%43%542,124690,82578%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.