Healthcare
From health insurance to prescription drug prices, the cost of healthcare has been a political issue for decades.
Immigration
Significant issues around immigration, including data on asylum seekers, DACA, and visas, plus border security.
Trade & Tariffs
Trade is an important part of the American economy and a key driver of many industries.
Jobs & Unemployment
The number of new jobs and the unemployment rate are regularly cited in the news, but they’re just part of the picture.
Coronavirus Stats & Data
Track how COVID-19 is spreading in the US, plus key indicators for pandemic recovery.
Race in America
Data shines a spotlight on racial inequities in American life.
Paycheck Protection Program
The Paycheck Protection Program is part of the national response to the economic impact of COVID-19.

Wisconsin Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Jan 18, 2021

Total ReportedOn Jan 177-Day Average
Known Cases568,1661,8922,558
Deaths5,451142

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

In Wisconsin, there were 1,892 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 1 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 17, 2021

5,580
16,944

Known Cases Per 100,000 Residents




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Wisconsin. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Wisconsin

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Adams County1,572117,774
Ashland County1,150167,390
Barron County5,0086411,069
Bayfield County1,048186,970
Brown County30,19017811,412
Buffalo County1,20679,255
Burnett County1,175237,623
Calumet County5,4663810,913
Chippewa County6,6487210,282
Clark County3,331549,579
Columbia County4,959378,620
Crawford County1,6651310,322
Dane County37,8652186,926
Dodge County11,59512913,200
Door County2,456168,877
Douglas County3,901179,041
Dunn County4,148259,143
Eau Claire County10,372929,912
Florence County4451210,361
Fond du Lac County12,0617311,664
Forest County9592210,651
Grant County4,892779,510
Green County2,625107,102
Green Lake County1,828149,665
Iowa County1,84187,775
Iron County556199,777
Jackson County2,5302012,256
Jefferson County7,996639,433
Juneau County2,8591310,713
Kenosha County15,4422489,107
Kewaunee County2,3762611,628
La Crosse County11,601679,830
Lafayette County1,45578,731
Langlade County2,0103010,475
Lincoln County2,8855110,456
Manitowoc County7,673579,715
Marathon County14,10816710,397
Marinette County4,1515510,287
Marquette County1,379208,855
Menominee County7721116,945
Milwaukee County99,4551,08310,516
Monroe County3,920278,475
Oconto County4,4404311,706
Oneida County3,142498,827
Outagamie County19,52116910,390
Ozaukee County7,841638,788
Pepin County772610,594
Pierce County3,931329,194
Polk County3,434307,843
Portage County6,357578,982
Price County1,08868,149
Racine County21,47827610,941
Richland County1,218137,060
Rock County14,4881298,869
Rusk County1,227148,654
Sauk County5,094347,905
Sawyer County1,362178,226
Shawano County4,8526411,863
Sheboygan County12,75310811,057
St. Croix County7,190357,928
Taylor County1,898199,330
Trempealeau County3,2693311,026
Vernon County1,720325,580
Vilas County1,900318,560
Walworth County10,43111410,043
Washburn County1,223157,780
Washington County14,42410810,603
Waukesha County41,26439210,209
Waupaca County5,22910210,255
Waushara County2,203249,013
Winnebago County18,33616510,666
Wood County6,507638,914

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

See the COVID-19 Economic Recovery Data

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---