Wisconsin coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Wisconsin faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Wisconsin, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 18

/
Wisconsin
/
County:
Total ReportedOn Oct 187-Day Average
Cases858,0501,2802,473
Deaths9,16407

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Wisconsin, there were 1,280 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 18, 2021

19
109

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Wisconsin. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Wisconsin

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Adams County802,70233
Ashland County301,78416
Barron County2308,21291
Bayfield County801,59924
Brown County170044,712315
Buffalo County901,9258
Burnett County1702,16830
Calumet County2608,12959
Chippewa County37010,695115
Clark County1104,70376
Columbia County2607,79978
Crawford County902,25322
Dane County128057,005366
Dodge County36015,797224
Door County1203,68738
Douglas County2005,86466
Dunn County2606,89345
Eau Claire County62015,890137
Florence County4061513
Fond du Lac County72117,765159
Forest County501,48531
Grant County2407,437112
Green County1504,49829
Green Lake County1002,97330
Iowa County702,70116
Iron County2085342
Jackson County903,30931
Jefferson County24011,651148
Juneau County1004,13834
Kenosha County44023,601372
Kewaunee County1403,51241
La Crosse County44017,034109
Lafayette County502,06312
Langlade County1203,07954
Lincoln County2004,259107
Manitowoc County50011,395105
Marathon County76120,625261
Marinette County4206,52278
Marquette County1402,23032
Menominee County2093811
Milwaukee County3021149,2081,590
Monroe County2606,30454
Oconto County2807,04176
Oneida County1904,84688
Outagamie County100029,859267
Ozaukee County38012,189114
Pepin County301,14910
Pierce County1806,18845
Polk County2306,64680
Portage County2409,34694
Price County801,76711
Racine County57031,226444
Richland County1502,12122
Rock County38021,971242
Rusk County1102,17233
Sauk County3108,20065
Sawyer County1302,46931
Shawano County2306,89390
Sheboygan County53017,820186
St. Croix County41012,61384
Taylor County902,91244
Trempealeau County1404,85852
Vernon County1102,82655
Vilas County1003,00953
Walworth County35015,247187
Washburn County702,14627
Washington County74022,109219
Waukesha County150161,499710
Waupaca County3208,027181
Waushara County1503,58750
Winnebago County71126,923256
Wood County39110,379134

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.