Healthcare
From health insurance to prescription drug prices, the cost of healthcare has been a political issue for decades.
Immigration
Significant issues around immigration, including data on asylum seekers, DACA, and visas, plus border security.
Trade & Tariffs
Trade is an important part of the American economy and a key driver of many industries.
Jobs & Unemployment
The number of new jobs and the unemployment rate are regularly cited in the news, but they’re just part of the picture.
Coronavirus Stats & Data
Track how COVID-19 is spreading in the US, plus key indicators for pandemic recovery.
Race in America
Data shines a spotlight on racial inequities in American life.
Paycheck Protection Program
The Paycheck Protection Program is part of the national response to the economic impact of COVID-19.

West Virginia Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Jan 18, 2021

Total ReportedOn Jan 177-Day Average
Known Cases105,21901,054
Deaths1,7761528

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

In West Virginia, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 15 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 17, 2021

2,574
9,396

Known Cases Per 100,000 Residents




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in West Virginia. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for West Virginia

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Barbour County1,118156,800
Berkeley County7,764676,515
Boone County1,248285,816
Braxton County65214,671
Brooke County1,694457,721
Cabell County6,2201306,765
Calhoun County18302,574
Clay County29143,420
Doddridge County32743,871
Fayette County2,085574,917
Gilmer County51266,545
Grant County899197,771
Greenbrier County1,961455,657
Hampshire County1,192245,143
Hancock County2,240747,775
Hardy County1,017147,382
Harrison County3,812435,668
Jackson County1,433425,015
Jefferson County2,893295,062
Kanawha County10,0082405,619
Lewis County685114,306
Lincoln County97094,753
Logan County2,034656,352
Marion County2,640234,708
Marshall County2,465598,074
Mason County1,265264,771
McDowell County1,11486,321
Mercer County3,595726,118
Mineral County2,288728,516
Mingo County1,689207,211
Monongalia County6,244535,912
Monroe County776115,846
Morgan County79594,445
Nicholas County87993,588
Ohio County2,945577,112
Pendleton County41835,998
Pleasants County701119,397
Pocahontas County45195,469
Preston County2,117346,332
Putnam County3,407636,035
Raleigh County3,426384,670
Randolph County1,67785,844
Ritchie County47684,982
Roane County38062,776
Summers County596194,740
Taylor County875135,241
Tucker County40565,922
Tyler County45935,343
Upshur County1,215175,026
Wayne County2,041265,180
Webster County21502,650
Wetzel County853175,662
Wirt County27214,673
Wood County5,939797,111
Wyoming County1,363246,683

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

See the COVID-19 Economic Recovery Data

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---