West Virginia coronavirus cases and deaths

How is West Virginia faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in West Virginia, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 25

/
West Virginia
/
County
Total ReportedOn Jan 257-Day Average
Cases425,0132,7484,610
Deaths5,650512

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In West Virginia, there were 2,748 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 5 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 25, 2022

131
507

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in West Virginia. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for West Virginia

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Barbour County4603,97859
Berkeley County252133,018233
Boone County8105,57463
Braxton County2603,32033
Brooke County3304,51389
Cabell County281123,484319
Calhoun County1601,50310
Clay County1902,01530
Doddridge County1901,81816
Fayette County148010,285154
Gilmer County1601,83717
Grant County3203,32251
Greenbrier County8107,543124
Hampshire County4705,11662
Hancock County3806,149130
Hardy County3803,79643
Harrison County150016,575211
Jackson County7005,930114
Jefferson County103013,092111
Kanawha County547139,735591
Lewis County4304,40172
Lincoln County5304,46358
Logan County10707,923156
Marion County127012,650146
Marshall County6817,717143
Mason County6405,32276
McDowell County4104,20357
Mercer County156013,744217
Mineral County5916,975143
Mingo County7606,464103
Monongalia County235021,417168
Monroe County5003,40933
Morgan County3603,88257
Nicholas County8106,01579
Ohio County8019,934139
Pendleton County1901,68216
Pleasants County1201,88333
Pocahontas County1601,67525
Preston County7117,909116
Putnam County168014,124151
Raleigh County251218,814259
Randolph County9407,62665
Ritchie County1702,03226
Roane County3402,69430
Summers County3102,23143
Taylor County3703,67256
Tucker County1901,65633
Tyler County2301,89127
Upshur County4405,66377
Wayne County10708,35596
Webster County1601,80727
Wetzel County3403,69370
Wirt County1701,27719
Wood County179119,558294
Wyoming County10305,64980

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.