Healthcare
From health insurance to prescription drug prices, the cost of healthcare has been a political issue for decades.
Immigration
Significant issues around immigration, including data on asylum seekers, DACA, and visas, plus border security.
Trade & Tariffs
Trade is an important part of the American economy and a key driver of many industries.
Jobs & Unemployment
The number of new jobs and the unemployment rate are regularly cited in the news, but they’re just part of the picture.
Coronavirus Stats & Data
Track how COVID-19 is spreading in the US, plus key indicators for pandemic recovery.
Race in America
Data shines a spotlight on racial inequities in American life.
Paycheck Protection Program
The Paycheck Protection Program is part of the national response to the economic impact of COVID-19.

Nevada Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Jan 18, 2021

Total ReportedOn Jan 177-Day Average
Known Cases256,7991,4681,828
Deaths3,6971743

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

In Nevada, there were 1,468 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 17 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 17, 2021

1,298
12,728

Known Cases Per 100,000 Residents




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Nevada. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Nevada

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Carson City, Consolidated Municipality of72681,298
Churchill County1,599446,419
Clark County200,5972,8668,850
Douglas County2,250254,601
Elko County4,123407,812
Esmeralda County3403,895
Eureka County4302,119
Humboldt County937115,567
Lander County41587,502
Lincoln County32116,193
Lyon County2,440484,243
Mineral County22745,039
Nye County2,366575,086
Pershing County8561512,729
Storey County6821,649
Washoe County39,3785648,351
White Pine County41944,374

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

See the COVID-19 Economic Recovery Data

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---