North Dakota Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is North Dakota progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated May 15
/
North Dakota

How many COVID-19 vaccines has North Dakota administered?

In North Dakota, 500,776 people or 66% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 424,454 people or 56% of North Dakota's population are considered fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 182,828 people or 24% of North Dakota's population have recieved a booster dose.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in North Dakota
One dose and incomplete
Two doses or equivalent
Three or more
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in North Dakota?

In North Dakota, 500,776 people or 66% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 424,454 people or 56% of North Dakota's population have been fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 182,828 people or 24% of the population in North Dakota received a booster or similar dose.

Doses delivered and administered in North Dakota as of May 16, 2022

Total number of doses

1,411,600 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in North Dakota

1,111,808 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in North Dakota

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

Last updated 05-15

State% of population with at least one dose% fully vaccinated% with booster or additional dose
Alabama62.8%51.2%18.4%
Alaska69.8%62.5%27.3%
Arizona73.3%61.8%26.1%
Arkansas66.8%54.6%21.8%
California82.3%72.4%38.1%
Colorado79.5%70.4%36.7%
Connecticut>95%*79.5%41.2%
Delaware83.4%69.4%31.9%
District of Columbia>95%*78%31.5%
Florida79.5%67.2%27.2%
Georgia65.5%54.9%20.8%
Hawaii87.6%78.4%40.4%
Idaho61.8%54.7%23%
Illinois76.8%69.1%35.9%
Indiana61.6%54.9%25.4%
Iowa68.1%62.1%33%
Kansas74.7%61.7%26.5%
Kentucky66.3%57.5%25.6%
Louisiana61.1%53.6%21.3%
Maine90.8%79.8%44.9%
Maryland86.7%75.9%38.8%
Massachusetts>95%*79.3%40.8%
Michigan67.1%60.3%32.9%
Minnesota75.2%69.3%40.1%
Mississippi59.7%51.9%19.5%
Missouri66.3%56.2%24%
Montana65.4%56.9%27.3%
Nebraska70.4%63.7%32.4%
Nevada75.5%61%23.7%
New Hampshire88.6%70.8%32.5%
New Jersey90.6%75.9%36.3%
New Mexico88%71.4%35.6%
New York90.4%77.2%35.3%
North Carolina84.6%61.5%16.4%
North Dakota65.7%55.7%24%
Ohio63.7%58.8%30.8%
Oklahoma71.3%57.4%21.6%
Oregon78%69.8%37.5%
Pennsylvania85.2%68.7%29.5%
Rhode Island>95%*82.9%44.6%
South Carolina67.8%57.1%22.9%
South Dakota76.8%61.8%25.9%
Tennessee62.3%54.6%24.1%
Texas73.5%61.7%23.7%
Utah72.2%64.4%28.8%
Vermont93.8%81.4%49.4%
Virginia85.9%73.4%34.9%
Washington81%72.7%38.2%
West Virginia65.1%57.7%26.5%
Wisconsin72%65.7%37.1%
Wyoming58.1%51%22.1%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.