North Dakota Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is North Dakota progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Aug 1

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
North Dakota

How many COVID-19 vaccines has North Dakota administered?

In North Dakota, 347,497 people or 45% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 306,118 people or 40% of North Dakota's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in North Dakota
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in North Dakota?

North Dakota has received 738,260 doses so far, administering 90% or 664,629 of the doses.

In North Dakota, 347,497 people or 45.6% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 306,118 people or 40.17% of North Dakota's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in North Dakota as of August 1, 2021

Total number of doses

738,260 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in North Dakota

664,629 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in North Dakota

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,603,9405,159,89070%
Alaska52%46%697,509854,80582%
Arizona53%45%7,113,3118,577,78083%
Arkansas47%36%2,455,5663,046,51081%
California65%53%45,274,44751,018,39589%
Colorado60%54%6,484,0507,263,18589%
Connecticut70%63%4,599,8364,940,55593%
Delaware61%53%1,092,2991,339,43582%
District of Columbia64%55%902,7821,092,37583%
Florida58%49%22,626,69426,352,98586%
Georgia46%39%8,942,03811,795,68576%
Hawaii72%54%1,720,9231,993,06086%
Idaho41%37%1,376,5861,752,50079%
Illinois63%49%13,682,87515,445,03589%
Indiana47%44%6,084,4967,037,14086%
Iowa53%50%3,141,3213,595,35587%
Kansas54%45%2,709,8693,248,87583%
Kentucky52%46%4,210,0494,706,14589%
Louisiana43%37%3,664,2604,362,92084%
Maine68%64%1,666,7281,925,11087%
Maryland65%59%7,219,0948,793,23082%
Massachusetts73%64%9,153,64210,011,30091%
Michigan53%49%9,814,43812,036,59082%
Minnesota59%54%6,093,7916,729,03091%
Mississippi40%35%2,150,2672,866,00575%
Missouri49%41%5,496,0566,567,23584%
Montana50%44%974,8321,137,63586%
Nebraska54%50%1,946,2182,180,67089%
Nevada54%45%2,974,8603,315,39090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,593,4381,913,20083%
New Jersey66%58%10,396,20712,102,61586%
New Mexico66%57%2,494,9812,449,545100%
New York63%57%22,997,84125,121,86592%
North Carolina51%44%9,747,46712,200,38080%
North Dakota46%40%664,629738,26090%
Ohio50%47%11,104,42312,858,83586%
Oklahoma48%40%3,462,5104,192,80083%
Oregon61%56%4,750,1535,784,51582%
Pennsylvania66%53%14,612,10516,304,50590%
Rhode Island67%62%1,331,3471,565,26585%
South Carolina47%41%4,422,0765,588,81579%
South Dakota53%47%851,636996,86585%
Tennessee45%39%5,772,0016,751,74085%
Texas52%44%27,497,65533,560,94582%
Utah52%45%3,005,5973,381,47089%
Vermont76%68%873,671950,64092%
Virginia62%55%9,713,14010,839,06590%
Washington64%58%9,017,5259,740,08593%
West Virginia46%39%1,487,8561,977,20575%
Wisconsin56%52%6,172,7796,393,98597%
Wyoming42%37%447,594529,84584%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.