North Dakota Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is North Dakota progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Oct 22

/
North Dakota

How many COVID-19 vaccines has North Dakota administered?

In North Dakota, 401,502 people or 52% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 348,070 people or 45% of North Dakota's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in North Dakota
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in North Dakota?

North Dakota has received 994,740 doses so far, administering 79% or 792,041 of the doses.

In North Dakota, 401,502 people or 52.69% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 348,070 people or 45.67% of North Dakota's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in North Dakota as of October 22, 2021

Total number of doses

994,740 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in North Dakota

792,041 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in North Dakota

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama54%44%4,742,4447,045,27067%
Alaska59%52%849,5411,128,42575%
Arizona61%53%8,602,39810,471,53082%
Arkansas57%48%3,168,7274,290,34074%
California74%61%52,985,23361,321,93586%
Colorado67%61%7,517,7848,747,68586%
Connecticut78%70%5,276,8625,959,19589%
Delaware68%59%1,272,2841,629,44578%
District of Columbia73%62%1,045,3701,282,63582%
Florida69%59%27,997,14034,507,89581%
Georgia56%48%11,222,10015,339,26573%
Hawaii78%59%1,951,2882,473,12079%
Idaho48%43%1,664,7022,373,30070%
Illinois70%54%15,702,09318,889,83583%
Indiana53%50%7,060,5158,819,65080%
Iowa59%55%3,622,2824,500,87580%
Kansas62%53%3,251,4034,138,45579%
Kentucky62%54%5,206,9236,163,36584%
Louisiana53%47%4,767,6786,047,37079%
Maine76%70%1,913,2542,276,84084%
Maryland72%66%8,343,03410,553,79079%
Massachusetts79%69%10,204,85611,621,65088%
Michigan58%53%11,140,29314,231,27078%
Minnesota65%59%7,018,4518,355,90084%
Mississippi52%45%2,929,9493,994,56573%
Missouri56%49%6,629,3668,263,76580%
Montana56%50%1,154,7181,428,46581%
Nebraska61%56%2,282,2682,731,19084%
Nevada63%52%3,558,0774,240,96084%
New Hampshire74%63%1,876,0192,262,20083%
New Jersey74%66%12,032,96714,719,22582%
New Mexico75%65%2,932,4853,124,92594%
New York73%66%27,062,92831,217,47587%
North Carolina63%52%12,041,74015,353,51078%
North Dakota53%46%792,041994,74080%
Ohio55%51%12,671,83815,940,84579%
Oklahoma59%50%4,375,3745,245,69083%
Oregon68%62%5,496,8287,075,88578%
Pennsylvania76%60%17,146,75420,400,03584%
Rhode Island77%70%1,527,1561,786,59585%
South Carolina57%49%5,573,9907,351,77576%
South Dakota61%52%999,6931,281,07578%
Tennessee54%47%7,276,3749,119,65080%
Texas61%53%33,712,90043,656,33577%
Utah61%53%3,633,4634,263,02085%
Vermont79%71%949,1141,123,01085%
Virginia70%62%11,449,06913,480,69585%
Washington69%63%10,080,82912,082,07583%
West Virginia49%41%1,585,1873,104,08551%
Wisconsin62%58%7,159,6488,011,12589%
Wyoming50%43%555,247712,01578%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.