Idaho Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Idaho progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Jul 28

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Idaho

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Idaho administered?

In Idaho, 730,907 people or 40% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 665,609 people or 37% of Idaho's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Idaho
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Idaho?

Idaho has received 1,737,250 doses so far, administering 78% or 1,367,020 of the doses.

In Idaho, 730,907 people or 40.9% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 665,609 people or 37.25% of Idaho's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Idaho as of July 28, 2021

Total number of doses

1,737,250 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Idaho

1,367,020 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Idaho

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

Who can get a vaccine in Idaho?

Phase 1

Healthcare personnel (inpatient and outpatient unable to telework)

Home care providers for older adults and people with high-risk medical conditions

Emergency medical services

Long-term care facility residents and staff

Dentists and staff

Pharmacists and staff

Public health and emergency management response workers who are unable to telework

Phase 2.1

First responders (This includes law enforcement officers and dispatchers.)

Pre-K – 12th grade school teachers and staff

Child care staff

Correctional and detention facility staff

Phase 2.2

People 65 and older

Phase 2.3

Food and agriculture workers (including food processing workers; USDA processing plant inspectors; grocery, convenience store, and food pantry workers.)

Idaho National Guard

Essential workers in manufacturing and public transit

U.S. Postal Service workers

Phase 3

- March 29

Individuals 16–64 years of age with high-risk medical conditions

Phase 4

- April 5

General public

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,557,6525,031,27071%
Alaska51%45%694,288851,26582%
Arizona53%45%[object Object]-∞-∞%
Arkansas46%36%[object Object]-∞-∞%
California64%52%44,832,24750,661,39588%
Colorado60%54%6,438,3527,201,45589%
Connecticut69%63%4,570,2294,900,13593%
Delaware60%52%1,083,8391,321,86582%
District of Columbia64%55%897,4681,088,46582%
Florida57%49%22,343,51025,876,11586%
Georgia46%38%8,877,17411,575,86577%
Hawaii71%53%1,714,1871,984,96086%
Idaho41%37%1,367,0201,737,25079%
Illinois62%48%13,535,57715,179,15589%
Indiana47%44%6,038,9136,973,27087%
Iowa53%49%-∞[object Object]-∞%
Kansas53%45%2,683,6423,194,50584%
Kentucky52%45%4,165,6454,640,53590%
Louisiana41%37%3,592,1254,247,16085%
Maine68%63%1,660,3091,902,34087%
Maryland64%59%-∞[object Object]-∞%
Massachusetts72%64%9,102,6829,964,43091%
Michigan53%49%9,763,51811,942,65082%
Minnesota59%54%6,051,3716,688,14090%
Mississippi39%34%[object Object]-∞-∞%
Missouri48%41%5,414,5046,452,41584%
Montana49%44%967,0661,130,74586%
Nebraska54%49%[object Object]-∞-∞%
Nevada53%44%[object Object]-∞-∞%
New Hampshire65%58%[object Object]-∞-∞%
New Jersey66%58%[object Object]-∞-∞%
New Mexico65%57%[object Object]-∞-∞%
New York63%57%22,820,58524,861,51592%
North Carolina51%44%9,658,98212,049,86080%
North Dakota45%40%659,829732,86090%
Ohio50%46%-∞-∞-∞%
Oklahoma47%40%3,430,1954,124,42083%
Oregon60%56%4,723,9195,756,62582%
Pennsylvania65%52%[object Object]-∞-∞%
Rhode Island67%61%1,322,9961,555,32585%
South Carolina46%40%4,379,2725,496,60580%
South Dakota52%47%846,690990,36585%
Tennessee44%39%[object Object]-∞-∞%
Texas51%44%27,175,81232,980,07582%
Utah52%45%2,993,5633,337,25090%
Vermont75%67%870,892945,02092%
Virginia61%54%9,626,75710,754,59590%
Washington64%57%8,957,3399,671,75593%
West Virginia46%39%[object Object]-∞-∞%
Wisconsin55%52%6,135,7636,331,36597%
Wyoming41%37%[object Object]-∞-∞%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.