Idaho Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Idaho progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Oct 22

/
Idaho

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Idaho administered?

In Idaho, 866,653 people or 48% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 772,366 people or 43% of Idaho's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Idaho
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Idaho?

Idaho has received 2,373,300 doses so far, administering 70% or 1,664,702 of the doses.

In Idaho, 866,653 people or 48.5% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 772,366 people or 43.22% of Idaho's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Idaho as of October 22, 2021

Total number of doses

2,373,300 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Idaho

1,664,702 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Idaho

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama54%44%4,742,4447,045,27067%
Alaska59%52%849,5411,128,42575%
Arizona61%53%8,602,39810,471,53082%
Arkansas57%48%3,168,7274,290,34074%
California74%61%52,985,23361,321,93586%
Colorado67%61%7,517,7848,747,68586%
Connecticut78%70%5,276,8625,959,19589%
Delaware68%59%1,272,2841,629,44578%
District of Columbia73%62%1,045,3701,282,63582%
Florida69%59%27,997,14034,507,89581%
Georgia56%48%11,222,10015,339,26573%
Hawaii78%59%1,951,2882,473,12079%
Idaho48%43%1,664,7022,373,30070%
Illinois70%54%15,702,09318,889,83583%
Indiana53%50%7,060,5158,819,65080%
Iowa59%55%3,622,2824,500,87580%
Kansas62%53%3,251,4034,138,45579%
Kentucky62%54%5,206,9236,163,36584%
Louisiana53%47%4,767,6786,047,37079%
Maine76%70%1,913,2542,276,84084%
Maryland72%66%8,343,03410,553,79079%
Massachusetts79%69%10,204,85611,621,65088%
Michigan58%53%11,140,29314,231,27078%
Minnesota65%59%7,018,4518,355,90084%
Mississippi52%45%2,929,9493,994,56573%
Missouri56%49%6,629,3668,263,76580%
Montana56%50%1,154,7181,428,46581%
Nebraska61%56%2,282,2682,731,19084%
Nevada63%52%3,558,0774,240,96084%
New Hampshire74%63%1,876,0192,262,20083%
New Jersey74%66%12,032,96714,719,22582%
New Mexico75%65%2,932,4853,124,92594%
New York73%66%27,062,92831,217,47587%
North Carolina63%52%12,041,74015,353,51078%
North Dakota53%46%792,041994,74080%
Ohio55%51%12,671,83815,940,84579%
Oklahoma59%50%4,375,3745,245,69083%
Oregon68%62%5,496,8287,075,88578%
Pennsylvania76%60%17,146,75420,400,03584%
Rhode Island77%70%1,527,1561,786,59585%
South Carolina57%49%5,573,9907,351,77576%
South Dakota61%52%999,6931,281,07578%
Tennessee54%47%7,276,3749,119,65080%
Texas61%53%33,712,90043,656,33577%
Utah61%53%3,633,4634,263,02085%
Vermont79%71%949,1141,123,01085%
Virginia70%62%11,449,06913,480,69585%
Washington69%63%10,080,82912,082,07583%
West Virginia49%41%1,585,1873,104,08551%
Wisconsin62%58%7,159,6488,011,12589%
Wyoming50%43%555,247712,01578%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.