US Coronavirus vaccine tracker

Each state has a different plan — and different challenges — in distributing vaccines. Learn more about who is getting vaccinated by parsing the data by age, sex and race.

Data Updated May 15
/
State

What's the nation's progress on vaccinations?

At least 257,846,006 people or 78% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 220,597,701 people or 66% of the population are considered fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 102,232,228 people or 31% of the population have received a booster dose.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in the US
One dose and incomplete
Two doses or equivalent
Three or more
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

In the US, 758,129,055 doses have been distributed so far, with 78% or 592,269,252 of the doses used.

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

Percent of people by sex receiving at least one dose or fully vaccinated.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is sex information for 99% of people who received at least one dose and 99% of fully vaccinated people.

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

Percent of people by age receiving at least one dose or fully vaccinated.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is age information for 99% of people who received at least one dose and 99% of fully vaccinated people.

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is race or ethnic information for 74% of people who received at least one dose and 78% of fully vaccinated people.

Excluding the Hispanic/Latino category, all groups include the non-Hispanic population only.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

Last updated 05-15

State% of population with at least one dose% fully vaccinated% with booster or additional dose
Alabama62.8%51.2%18.4%
Alaska69.8%62.5%27.3%
Arizona73.3%61.8%26.1%
Arkansas66.8%54.6%21.8%
California82.3%72.4%38.1%
Colorado79.5%70.4%36.7%
Connecticut>95%*79.5%41.2%
Delaware83.4%69.4%31.9%
District of Columbia>95%*78%31.5%
Florida79.5%67.2%27.2%
Georgia65.5%54.9%20.8%
Hawaii87.6%78.4%40.4%
Idaho61.8%54.7%23%
Illinois76.8%69.1%35.9%
Indiana61.6%54.9%25.4%
Iowa68.1%62.1%33%
Kansas74.7%61.7%26.5%
Kentucky66.3%57.5%25.6%
Louisiana61.1%53.6%21.3%
Maine90.8%79.8%44.9%
Maryland86.7%75.9%38.8%
Massachusetts>95%*79.3%40.8%
Michigan67.1%60.3%32.9%
Minnesota75.2%69.3%40.1%
Mississippi59.7%51.9%19.5%
Missouri66.3%56.2%24%
Montana65.4%56.9%27.3%
Nebraska70.4%63.7%32.4%
Nevada75.5%61%23.7%
New Hampshire88.6%70.8%32.5%
New Jersey90.6%75.9%36.3%
New Mexico88%71.4%35.6%
New York90.4%77.2%35.3%
North Carolina84.6%61.5%16.4%
North Dakota65.7%55.7%24%
Ohio63.7%58.8%30.8%
Oklahoma71.3%57.4%21.6%
Oregon78%69.8%37.5%
Pennsylvania85.2%68.7%29.5%
Rhode Island>95%*82.9%44.6%
South Carolina67.8%57.1%22.9%
South Dakota76.8%61.8%25.9%
Tennessee62.3%54.6%24.1%
Texas73.5%61.7%23.7%
Utah72.2%64.4%28.8%
Vermont93.8%81.4%49.4%
Virginia85.9%73.4%34.9%
Washington81%72.7%38.2%
West Virginia65.1%57.7%26.5%
Wisconsin72%65.7%37.1%
Wyoming58.1%51%22.1%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.