US Coronavirus vaccine tracker

Each state has a different plan — and different challenges — in distributing vaccines. Learn more about who is getting vaccinated by parsing the data by age, sex and race.

Data Updated Sep 15

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
National

What's the nation's progress on vaccinations?

At least 210,361,099 people or 64% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 179,695,287 people or 55% of the population have been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in the US
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

In the US, 461,117,525 doses have been distributed so far, with 82% or 382,294,795 of the doses used.

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

Percent of people by sex receiving at least one dose or fully vaccinated.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is sex information for 91% of people who received at least one dose and 91% of fully vaccinated people.

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

Percent of people by age receiving at least one dose or fully vaccinated.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is age information for 92% of people who received at least one dose and 92% of fully vaccinated people.

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is race or ethnic information for 59% of people who received at least one dose and 64% of fully vaccinated people.

Excluding the Hispanic/Latino category, all groups include the non-Hispanic population only.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama51%41%4,342,2206,485,88067%
Alaska56%49%759,5221,006,43575%
Arizona58%50%8,012,8299,655,99083%
Arkansas55%44%2,923,6493,887,73075%
California70%57%49,288,45357,200,01586%
Colorado65%58%6,996,5588,021,29587%
Connecticut75%67%4,922,7855,492,11590%
Delaware65%57%1,176,0981,515,63578%
District of Columbia69%59%972,9851,193,01582%
Florida66%55%25,947,97331,717,36582%
Georgia54%44%10,284,45214,040,28573%
Hawaii76%57%1,831,8382,258,66081%
Idaho46%40%1,510,4202,114,94071%
Illinois67%52%14,983,17617,410,65586%
Indiana51%47%6,566,9528,019,46082%
Iowa57%53%3,379,0544,051,80583%
Kansas59%50%3,003,3173,714,69581%
Kentucky59%50%4,743,6085,537,67586%
Louisiana51%44%4,362,7615,489,04079%
Maine73%67%1,781,0042,086,60085%
Maryland69%63%7,786,6939,727,88080%
Massachusetts76%67%9,629,68510,735,90090%
Michigan56%51%10,364,17113,193,78079%
Minnesota63%57%6,521,6047,566,81086%
Mississippi49%41%2,673,0863,683,71573%
Missouri54%47%6,122,8867,679,16580%
Montana54%47%1,056,4381,285,06582%
Nebraska58%53%2,115,7062,459,62086%
Nevada59%49%3,303,6853,868,02085%
New Hampshire68%61%1,721,6132,082,04083%
New Jersey71%63%11,299,57213,712,12582%
New Mexico71%62%2,714,3302,825,50596%
New York69%62%25,139,71028,626,43588%
North Carolina58%48%10,903,07913,909,09078%
North Dakota50%43%720,264885,12081%
Ohio54%49%11,885,38314,397,79583%
Oklahoma55%46%4,001,7034,874,37082%
Oregon66%59%5,104,9426,515,58578%
Pennsylvania71%57%15,803,00918,499,29585%
Rhode Island74%66%1,426,1681,673,58585%
South Carolina54%45%5,042,7516,614,68576%
South Dakota58%50%929,3241,130,10582%
Tennessee51%44%6,614,1448,296,75080%
Texas59%49%31,306,59840,610,52577%
Utah58%49%3,330,6623,929,46085%
Vermont77%69%885,6841,021,23087%
Virginia67%59%10,532,33712,377,65585%
Washington70%62%9,796,71111,004,40589%
West Virginia48%40%1,529,0792,904,67553%
Wisconsin60%55%6,628,0537,186,71592%
Wyoming47%40%503,068629,64580%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.