US Coronavirus vaccine tracker

Each state has a different plan — and different challenges — in distributing vaccines. Learn more about who is getting vaccinated by parsing the data by age, sex and race.

Data Updated Jun 11

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
National

What's the nation's progress on vaccinations?

At least 172,758,350 people or 53% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 142,095,530 people or 43% of the population have been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in the US
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

In the US, 373,413,945 doses have been distributed so far, with 82% or 306,509,795 of the doses used.

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

Percent of people by sex receiving at least one dose or fully vaccinated.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is sex information for 91% of people who received at least one dose and 91% of fully vaccinated people.

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

Percent of people by age receiving at least one dose or fully vaccinated.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is age information for 92% of people who received at least one dose and 92% of fully vaccinated people.

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, there is race or ethnic information for 56% of people who received at least one dose and 61% of fully vaccinated people.

Excluding the Hispanic/Latino category, all groups include the non-Hispanic population only.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

One dose    Fully vaccinated
AL
36%
29%
Alabama
Received at least one dose:
1,793,119 people or 36.57% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,468,898 people or 29.96% of this population
As of Jun 11
AK
47%
40%
Alaska
Received at least one dose:
344,459 people or 47.09% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
297,192 people or 40.63% of this population
As of Jun 11
AZ
47%
37%
Arizona
Received at least one dose:
3,458,651 people or 47.52% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,723,480 people or 37.42% of this population
As of Jun 11
AR
40%
32%
Arkansas
Received at least one dose:
1,218,577 people or 40.38% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
969,875 people or 32.14% of this population
As of Jun 11
CA
58%
45%
California
Received at least one dose:
23,112,688 people or 58.5% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
18,029,751 people or 45.63% of this population
As of Jun 11
CO
55%
47%
Colorado
Received at least one dose:
3,212,881 people or 55.79% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,748,502 people or 47.73% of this population
As of Jun 11
CT
64%
56%
Connecticut
Received at least one dose:
2,306,992 people or 64.71% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,999,786 people or 56.09% of this population
As of Jun 11
DE
56%
45%
Delaware
Received at least one dose:
545,834 people or 56.05% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
441,638 people or 45.35% of this population
As of Jun 11
DC
58%
48%
District of Columbia
Received at least one dose:
411,129 people or 58.25% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
338,953 people or 48.03% of this population
As of Jun 11
FL
50%
41%
Florida
Received at least one dose:
10,900,940 people or 50.75% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
8,814,496 people or 41.04% of this population
As of Jun 11
GA
41%
33%
Georgia
Received at least one dose:
4,383,505 people or 41.29% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
3,590,930 people or 33.82% of this population
As of Jun 11
HI
68%
49%
Hawaii
Received at least one dose:
963,956 people or 68.08% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
694,717 people or 49.07% of this population
As of Jun 11
ID
38%
33%
Idaho
Received at least one dose:
685,135 people or 38.34% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
602,998 people or 33.74% of this population
As of Jun 11
IL
56%
41%
Illinois
Received at least one dose:
7,170,455 people or 56.59% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
5,290,524 people or 41.75% of this population
As of Jun 11
IN
42%
36%
Indiana
Received at least one dose:
2,880,635 people or 42.79% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,484,038 people or 36.9% of this population
As of Jun 11
IA
50%
45%
Iowa
Received at least one dose:
1,580,039 people or 50.08% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,427,984 people or 45.26% of this population
As of Jun 11
KS
47%
39%
Kansas
Received at least one dose:
1,390,105 people or 47.72% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,152,699 people or 39.57% of this population
As of Jun 11
KY
47%
39%
Kentucky
Received at least one dose:
2,123,868 people or 47.54% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,776,807 people or 39.77% of this population
As of Jun 11
LA
36%
32%
Louisiana
Received at least one dose:
1,702,171 people or 36.62% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,498,958 people or 32.24% of this population
As of Jun 11
ME
64%
57%
Maine
Received at least one dose:
869,282 people or 64.67% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
769,018 people or 57.21% of this population
As of Jun 11
MD
58%
50%
Maryland
Received at least one dose:
3,558,120 people or 58.85% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
3,059,683 people or 50.61% of this population
As of Jun 11
MA
68%
57%
Massachusetts
Received at least one dose:
4,699,691 people or 68.19% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
3,937,985 people or 57.13% of this population
As of Jun 11
MI
49%
43%
Michigan
Received at least one dose:
4,971,897 people or 49.78% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
4,376,338 people or 43.82% of this population
As of Jun 11
MN
55%
47%
Minnesota
Received at least one dose:
3,125,093 people or 55.41% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,702,551 people or 47.92% of this population
As of Jun 11
MS
34%
28%
Mississippi
Received at least one dose:
1,038,107 people or 34.88% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
835,006 people or 28.06% of this population
As of Jun 11
MO
43%
35%
Missouri
Received at least one dose:
2,643,942 people or 43.08% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,182,975 people or 35.57% of this population
As of Jun 11
MT
46%
40%
Montana
Received at least one dose:
495,530 people or 46.36% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
429,662 people or 40.2% of this population
As of Jun 11
NE
49%
43%
Nebraska
Received at least one dose:
955,444 people or 49.39% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
846,848 people or 43.78% of this population
As of Jun 11
NV
46%
38%
Nevada
Received at least one dose:
1,444,581 people or 46.9% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,183,999 people or 38.44% of this population
As of Jun 11
NH
60%
52%
New Hampshire
Received at least one dose:
829,085 people or 60.98% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
718,757 people or 52.86% of this population
As of Jun 11
NJ
62%
51%
New Jersey
Received at least one dose:
5,527,782 people or 62.23% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
4,581,122 people or 51.58% of this population
As of Jun 11
NM
58%
49%
New Mexico
Received at least one dose:
1,235,549 people or 58.92% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,036,832 people or 49.45% of this population
As of Jun 11
NY
57%
49%
New York
Received at least one dose:
11,173,348 people or 57.44% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
9,598,252 people or 49.34% of this population
As of Jun 11
NC
44%
37%
North Carolina
Received at least one dose:
4,624,759 people or 44.1% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
3,906,799 people or 37.25% of this population
As of Jun 11
ND
42%
37%
North Dakota
Received at least one dose:
326,258 people or 42.81% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
284,278 people or 37.3% of this population
As of Jun 11
OH
46%
41%
Ohio
Received at least one dose:
5,477,448 people or 46.86% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
4,873,871 people or 41.7% of this population
As of Jun 11
OK
42%
34%
Oklahoma
Received at least one dose:
1,670,074 people or 42.21% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,365,450 people or 34.51% of this population
As of Jun 11
OR
56%
48%
Oregon
Received at least one dose:
2,379,413 people or 56.41% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,038,711 people or 48.34% of this population
As of Jun 11
PA
60%
46%
Pennsylvania
Received at least one dose:
7,722,526 people or 60.32% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
5,899,476 people or 46.08% of this population
As of Jun 11
RI
62%
54%
Rhode Island
Received at least one dose:
661,100 people or 62.41% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
573,852 people or 54.17% of this population
As of Jun 11
SC
41%
35%
South Carolina
Received at least one dose:
2,154,991 people or 41.85% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,818,631 people or 35.32% of this population
As of Jun 11
SD
49%
43%
South Dakota
Received at least one dose:
433,905 people or 49.05% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
384,469 people or 43.46% of this population
As of Jun 11
TN
39%
32%
Tennessee
Received at least one dose:
2,725,179 people or 39.9% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,232,867 people or 32.7% of this population
As of Jun 11
TX
45%
37%
Texas
Received at least one dose:
13,272,826 people or 45.77% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
10,856,801 people or 37.44% of this population
As of Jun 11
UT
46%
33%
Utah
Received at least one dose:
1,482,473 people or 46.24% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
1,089,161 people or 33.97% of this population
As of Jun 11
VT
71%
59%
Vermont
Received at least one dose:
448,298 people or 71.84% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
373,274 people or 59.82% of this population
As of Jun 11
VA
56%
47%
Virginia
Received at least one dose:
4,852,671 people or 56.85% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
4,061,886 people or 47.59% of this population
As of Jun 11
WA
58%
49%
Washington
Received at least one dose:
4,448,925 people or 58.42% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
3,774,577 people or 49.57% of this population
As of Jun 11
WV
41%
35%
West Virginia
Received at least one dose:
748,911 people or 41.79% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
629,704 people or 35.14% of this population
As of Jun 11
WI
52%
46%
Wisconsin
Received at least one dose:
3,034,380 people or 52.12% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
2,680,349 people or 46.03% of this population
As of Jun 11
WY
37%
32%
Wyoming
Received at least one dose:
219,184 people or 37.87% of this population
Fully vaccinated:
188,822 people or 32.63% of this population
As of Jun 11
STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama37%30%------%
Alaska47%41%627,519819,72577%
Arizona48%37%6,150,2277,914,44578%
Arkansas40%32%2,130,6172,797,40076%
California58%46%39,959,10648,156,09083%
Colorado56%48%5,836,2066,870,41085%
Connecticut65%56%4,171,7394,631,31590%
Delaware56%45%973,4621,254,38578%
District of Columbia58%48%809,5821,049,60577%
Florida51%41%19,490,34424,160,75581%
Georgia41%34%7,935,07910,901,71573%
Hawaii68%49%1,625,0911,900,05086%
Idaho38%34%1,265,3681,636,37577%
Illinois57%42%12,077,75614,388,72584%
Indiana43%37%5,270,4666,553,46080%
Iowa50%45%2,915,0773,395,82586%
Kansas48%40%2,382,2713,022,72579%
Kentucky48%40%3,752,1534,382,86586%
Louisiana37%32%3,168,6043,965,88080%
Maine65%57%1,535,2661,817,47084%
Maryland59%51%6,377,4128,278,91077%
Massachusetts68%57%8,398,8079,545,46088%
Michigan50%44%8,953,19511,417,31078%
Minnesota55%48%5,571,9216,421,65087%
Mississippi35%28%1,823,0402,619,67570%
Missouri43%36%4,797,6445,996,25580%
Montana46%40%898,7961,095,50582%
Nebraska49%44%1,746,6102,043,60085%
Nevada47%38%2,590,2622,966,97087%
New Hampshire61%53%1,465,0861,775,60583%
New Jersey62%52%9,497,56311,248,76584%
New Mexico59%49%2,203,5362,310,92595%
New York57%49%20,433,66723,286,14588%
North Carolina44%37%8,333,40711,485,25073%
North Dakota43%37%623,884700,44089%
Ohio47%42%10,183,49112,162,95584%
Oklahoma42%35%3,012,2613,963,37576%
Oregon56%48%4,254,0455,490,79577%
Pennsylvania60%46%13,135,30615,336,85586%
Rhode Island62%54%1,202,9431,491,05581%
South Carolina42%35%3,900,3255,171,18575%
South Dakota49%43%791,257946,03584%
Tennessee40%33%4,963,1906,180,57080%
Texas46%37%23,960,47931,070,82577%
Utah46%34%2,663,5253,164,63084%
Vermont72%60%804,718908,20089%
Virginia57%48%8,695,48510,075,38586%
Washington58%50%7,986,6149,142,74087%
West Virginia42%35%1,351,9801,862,61573%
Wisconsin52%46%5,620,4195,989,84594%
Wyoming38%33%404,335509,41579%
Show More
Get The Latest Data