Ohio coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Ohio faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Ohio, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 19

/
Ohio
/
County:
Total ReportedOn Oct 197-Day Average
Cases1,503,1023,6174,054
Deaths23,61628985

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Ohio, there were 3,617 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 289 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 19, 2021

19
103

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Ohio. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Ohio

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Adams County1514,13392
Allen County52015,778269
Ashland County3006,857126
Ashtabula County4819,556200
Athens County1917,70476
Auglaize County2516,73097
Belmont County4119,188206
Brown County1516,29987
Butler County112251,168711
Carroll County1202,98559
Champaign County1905,06372
Clark County51119,668351
Clermont County63227,981326
Clinton County1015,76691
Columbiana County73213,810269
Coshocton County2814,73383
Crawford County1906,201130
Cuyahoga County3366145,0402,442
Darke County2117,572155
Defiance County2606,123103
Delaware County41024,005162
Erie County37010,711181
Fairfield County39122,205246
Fayette County1404,24061
Franklin County2863162,9001,666
Fulton County2015,95096
Gallia County2014,12866
Geauga County2708,848157
Greene County52222,123320
Guernsey County4005,76968
Hamilton County1934104,6261,416
Hancock County3609,579150
Hardin County1914,13078
Harrison County601,78743
Henry County903,58971
Highland County1605,92199
Hocking County1103,53279
Holmes County1303,592123
Huron County2708,256141
Jackson County2305,00071
Jefferson County2418,492197
Knox County2917,633141
Lake County83226,743443
Lawrence County2129,681153
Licking County81123,633287
Logan County2715,76395
Lorain County109335,232584
Lucas County150355,753912
Madison County1405,89376
Mahoning County113130,400675
Marion County28111,831175
Medina County62121,813311
Meigs County1302,59950
Mercer County1606,10593
Miami County45115,396299
Monroe County902,13654
Montgomery County168473,3071,254
Morgan County901,91532
Morrow County1704,54056
Muskingum County57214,606185
Noble County701,97346
Ottawa County1304,80786
Paulding County1002,76747
Perry County1315,13563
Pickaway County18111,300141
Pike County1014,31663
Portage County49117,730250
Preble County1605,668122
Putnam County1405,269108
Richland County55218,386285
Ross County26110,479198
Sandusky County2607,739148
Scioto County24211,400161
Seneca County2707,233144
Shelby County2016,431113
Stark County135346,0591,056
Summit County159261,2001,105
Trumbull County82222,617556
Tuscarawas County51212,536304
Union County1808,11857
Van Wert County1913,66679
Vinton County1001,63625
Warren County77132,526373
Washington County1508,038138
Wayne County50113,641265
Williams County2505,22085
Wood County49117,292221
Wyandot County1503,20361

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.