Healthcare
From health insurance to prescription drug prices, the cost of healthcare has been a political issue for decades.
Immigration
Significant issues around immigration, including data on asylum seekers, DACA, and visas, plus border security.
Trade & Tariffs
Trade is an important part of the American economy and a key driver of many industries.
Jobs & Unemployment
The number of new jobs and the unemployment rate are regularly cited in the news, but they’re just part of the picture.
Coronavirus Stats & Data
Track how COVID-19 is spreading in the US, plus key indicators for pandemic recovery.
Race in America
Data shines a spotlight on racial inequities in American life.
Paycheck Protection Program
The Paycheck Protection Program is part of the national response to the economic impact of COVID-19.

Ohio Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Jan 18, 2021

Total ReportedOn Jan 177-Day Average
Known Cases826,7545,2487,098
Deaths10,2006582

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

In Ohio, there were 5,248 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 65 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 17, 2021

4,505
12,022

Known Cases Per 100,000 Residents




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Ohio. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Ohio

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Adams County1,656155,979
Allen County9,5111269,293
Ashland County3,317386,202
Ashtabula County4,390684,515
Athens County3,63695,566
Auglaize County4,127599,039
Belmont County3,956405,904
Brown County2,966196,829
Butler County29,7212287,757
Carroll County1,495165,555
Champaign County2,409276,195
Clark County10,6082647,912
Clermont County15,1601047,344
Clinton County2,790436,648
Columbiana County7,0851246,954
Coshocton County1,974205,393
Crawford County3,132687,548
Cuyahoga County82,1781,0126,654
Darke County4,575898,951
Defiance County3,192788,381
Delaware County13,821776,607
Erie County5,8861187,926
Fairfield County12,184807,732
Fayette County2,255297,905
Franklin County97,4937057,404
Fulton County3,259437,736
Gallia County1,909266,385
Geauga County4,835555,163
Greene County11,6311336,885
Guernsey County2,417256,217
Hamilton County61,3504397,505
Hancock County5,378907,097
Hardin County2,041336,507
Harrison County85685,691
Henry County2,102477,783
Highland County2,624186,080
Hocking County1,634235,781
Holmes County2,186624,973
Huron County4,103387,042
Jackson County2,569437,926
Jefferson County4,033666,174
Knox County3,365225,399
Lake County15,3651356,676
Lawrence County4,326517,275
Licking County12,6791327,169
Logan County2,927296,409
Lorain County18,0862125,837
Lucas County30,1115977,030
Madison County3,393297,585
Mahoning County16,7583357,328
Marion County7,31911311,244
Medina County11,1281656,191
Meigs County1,032214,505
Mercer County4,2428710,303
Miami County8,865738,286
Monroe County956297,002
Montgomery County41,7003997,843
Morgan County791285,452
Morrow County2,22946,309
Muskingum County6,712427,785
Noble County1,178408,167
Ottawa County2,821346,961
Paulding County1,390217,444
Perry County2,213186,124
Pickaway County7,0285012,023
Pike County1,641165,909
Portage County8,8671055,458
Preble County3,115347,619
Putnam County3,6467210,768
Richland County8,7901167,255
Ross County5,302876,916
Sandusky County4,218627,208
Scioto County5,196626,899
Seneca County4,135557,494
Shelby County4,102218,442
Stark County24,8114006,695
Summit County33,3997266,173
Trumbull County12,4013026,264
Tuscarawas County7,1421747,764
Union County4,306287,300
Van Wert County1,966446,953
Vinton County671135,128
Warren County18,9171398,063
Washington County3,720406,209
Wayne County6,7811645,860
Williams County2,701667,361
Wood County9,9641547,617
Wyandot County1,905498,750

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

See the COVID-19 Economic Recovery Data

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---