Ohio coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Ohio faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Ohio, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 16
/
Ohio
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jan 16)
Cases3,331,6511,455
Deaths41,13915

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Ohio, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 16, 2023

1
38

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Ohio. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Ohio

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Adams County408,683160
Allen County15033,218505
Ashland County7014,702236
Ashtabula County9025,336464
Athens County11019,414156
Auglaize County6013,943197
Belmont County6018,864330
Brown County6013,816195
Butler County510114,3821,233
Carroll County206,250135
Champaign County5010,608159
Clark County20042,828613
Clermont County33064,169607
Clinton County3012,590181
Columbiana County8029,282506
Coshocton County509,931167
Crawford County6013,981226
Cuyahoga County1581342,3274,058
Darke County7014,865246
Defiance County3012,217173
Delaware County21155,119296
Erie County16024,569285
Fairfield County15046,634458
Fayette County409,269134
Franklin County1441360,0182,791
Fulton County4012,302185
Gallia County6010,120136
Geauga County12020,062289
Greene County27047,457541
Guernsey County6013,421164
Hamilton County1061233,6562,198
Hancock County11020,961293
Hardin County408,616167
Harrison County104,07581
Henry County307,700113
Highland County7013,228189
Hocking County308,480130
Holmes County105,756191
Huron County7017,773231
Jackson County5011,525148
Jefferson County5018,476340
Knox County4016,302247
Lake County25060,694801
Lawrence County23023,576287
Licking County20051,894509
Logan County4012,561179
Lorain County49187,4721,047
Lucas County430124,0131,495
Madison County5011,439144
Mahoning County21066,0761,166
Marion County13024,130285
Medina County21049,841534
Meigs County706,216102
Mercer County2011,201146
Miami County13031,270511
Monroe County104,12085
Montgomery County891158,9862,181
Morgan County104,06862
Morrow County209,292112
Muskingum County17031,111316
Noble County403,86261
Ottawa County6010,669152
Paulding County005,50677
Perry County4010,223133
Pickaway County6020,918240
Pike County509,814135
Portage County20043,190482
Preble County7011,431204
Putnam County809,741163
Richland County11038,739541
Ross County13024,530320
Sandusky County10017,231259
Scioto County16027,101276
Seneca County6015,518245
Shelby County3013,139199
Stark County39196,1611,810
Summit County601140,1701,831
Trumbull County16051,7871,003
Tuscarawas County8024,954533
Union County8019,560113
Van Wert County308,069159
Vinton County203,62259
Warren County30071,316641
Washington County8015,122242
Wayne County9028,161468
Williams County5011,654171
Wood County12038,000389
Wyandot County206,578111

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content