Ohio coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Ohio faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Ohio, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Sep 22
/
Ohio
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Sep 22)
Cases3,131,6452,076
Deaths39,76713

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Ohio, there were 14,536 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 92 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Sep 22, 2022

7
43

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Ohio. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Ohio

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Adams County508,261156
Allen County19030,953485
Ashland County13013,887228
Ashtabula County23023,549444
Athens County20018,404151
Auglaize County9013,036190
Belmont County12017,969321
Brown County7012,954190
Butler County581107,5251,195
Carroll County405,949131
Champaign County609,970152
Clark County31040,322600
Clermont County37060,465579
Clinton County6011,827175
Columbiana County19027,675494
Coshocton County909,414166
Crawford County7013,215220
Cuyahoga County2421319,4823,931
Darke County9014,052244
Defiance County8011,561170
Delaware County28052,254279
Erie County16022,740276
Fairfield County27044,239441
Fayette County408,796130
Franklin County2001339,9712,693
Fulton County6011,676182
Gallia County709,607132
Geauga County14018,651275
Greene County26044,396525
Guernsey County14012,655159
Hamilton County1131220,2852,132
Hancock County12019,509281
Hardin County708,107162
Harrison County403,87679
Henry County307,337108
Highland County10012,457187
Hocking County1008,026127
Holmes County305,582187
Huron County13016,695226
Jackson County9010,963145
Jefferson County14017,424330
Knox County11015,575237
Lake County39056,664757
Lawrence County22022,008272
Licking County31048,727491
Logan County10011,799175
Lorain County80080,6081,007
Lucas County730116,7831,455
Madison County6010,880140
Mahoning County48061,8471,127
Marion County13022,810277
Medina County26046,547522
Meigs County705,78294
Mercer County5010,616145
Miami County14029,450493
Monroe County203,93982
Montgomery County851148,3802,090
Morgan County303,79761
Morrow County608,836107
Muskingum County17029,533302
Noble County603,71860
Ottawa County709,910147
Paulding County205,20174
Perry County709,696130
Pickaway County11019,736235
Pike County1109,221127
Portage County33040,244461
Preble County7010,779204
Putnam County409,174159
Richland County25036,556530
Ross County19023,015312
Sandusky County15016,043247
Scioto County20025,278268
Seneca County10014,553238
Shelby County10012,472193
Stark County60091,1621,766
Summit County740131,7701,767
Trumbull County32048,567970
Tuscarawas County16023,596516
Union County13018,408110
Van Wert County707,529150
Vinton County303,44257
Warren County33067,357607
Washington County12014,354223
Wayne County20026,579451
Williams County11010,626166
Wood County23036,207375
Wyandot County306,155107

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content