Kentucky coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Kentucky faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Kentucky, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 25

/
Kentucky
/
County
Total ReportedOn Jan 257-Day Average
Cases1,100,09715,04612,199
Deaths12,7862324

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Kentucky, there were 15,046 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 23 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 25, 2022

81
477

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Kentucky. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Kentucky

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Adair County3604,58395
Allen County7305,55487
Anderson County5605,20959
Ballard County1701,10626
Barren County103010,970192
Bath County1702,32734
Bell County8407,397122
Boone County351133,022240
Bourbon County5404,87945
Boyd County210113,365143
Boyle County5706,927118
Bracken County2701,87622
Breathitt County2902,73849
Breckinridge County5704,34858
Bullitt County259018,699171
Butler County2103,02746
Caldwell County3603,30655
Calloway County7507,05973
Campbell County176120,219135
Carlisle County8088316
Carroll County3703,09839
Carter County7806,81689
Casey County1903,32465
Christian County94013,160182
Clark County9008,10150
Clay County5706,18570
Clinton County3102,90141
Crittenden County1301,75139
Cumberland County1701,81623
Daviess County394226,772335
Edmonson County1902,12335
Elliott County1301,65214
Estill County2503,07739
Fayette County920181,492502
Fleming County2703,04644
Floyd County8709,491150
Franklin County134011,164121
Fulton County901,05023
Gallatin County1801,95545
Garrard County4503,97862
Grant County4806,06045
Graves County12909,918142
Grayson County7806,579113
Green County2203,00336
Greenup County121010,052113
Hancock County2302,10419
Hardin County394127,895372
Harlan County9907,441168
Harrison County6305,18157
Hart County3104,61685
Henderson County164011,803138
Henry County5604,18040
Hickman County6072022
Hopkins County213012,421226
Jackson County3403,50661
Jefferson County2,0902191,6961,916
Jessamine County171113,018119
Johnson County3904,83683
Kenton County338137,447330
Knott County3003,10951
Knox County9209,251113
LaRue County3503,16860
Laurel County96015,599186
Lawrence County3303,67852
Lee County1502,14544
Leslie County3102,81539
Letcher County5405,29087
Lewis County3403,70672
Lincoln County3605,355112
Livingston County1901,94051
Logan County7017,069103
Lyon County2302,38531
Madison County261023,323222
Magoffin County2303,07837
Marion County5405,48466
Marshall County9707,14691
Martin County2802,62544
Mason County5103,92689
McCracken County287015,760206
McCreary County1804,33368
McLean County3202,26844
Meade County6704,87658
Menifee County501,17528
Mercer County6606,05495
Metcalfe County1802,47854
Monroe County3003,16469
Montgomery County3805,68083
Morgan County4903,72417
Muhlenberg County14408,609105
Nelson County157012,481123
Nicholas County1501,62029
Ohio County7906,30691
Oldham County182115,803121
Owen County2802,11429
Owsley County1301,21423
Pendleton County3003,06332
Perry County6807,987138
Pike County146014,491235
Powell County4603,87631
Pulaski County84113,556239
Robertson County5053720
Rockcastle County2804,07749
Rowan County6005,39848
Russell County4815,15673
Scott County168113,21082
Shelby County181011,355132
Simpson County5804,91476
Spencer County7104,62244
Taylor County4507,379105
Todd County2902,56239
Trigg County1802,94534
Trimble County1801,91531
Union County3903,74251
Warren County447037,751316
Washington County2803,25354
Wayne County2204,18877
Webster County4503,36046
Whitley County121111,586146
Wolfe County1701,78516
Woodford County7705,70940

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.