Healthcare
From health insurance to prescription drug prices, the cost of healthcare has been a political issue for decades.
Immigration
Significant issues around immigration, including data on asylum seekers, DACA, and visas, plus border security.
Trade & Tariffs
Trade is an important part of the American economy and a key driver of many industries.
Jobs & Unemployment
The number of new jobs and the unemployment rate are regularly cited in the news, but they’re just part of the picture.
Coronavirus Stats & Data
Track how COVID-19 is spreading in the US, plus key indicators for pandemic recovery.
Race in America
Data shines a spotlight on racial inequities in American life.
Paycheck Protection Program
The Paycheck Protection Program is part of the national response to the economic impact of COVID-19.

Kentucky Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Jan 18, 2021

Total ReportedOn Jan 177-Day Average
Known Cases326,6752,3513,294
Deaths3,1273532

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

In Kentucky, there were 2,351 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 35 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 17, 2021

3,587
14,858

Known Cases Per 100,000 Residents




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Kentucky. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Kentucky

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Adair County1,345437,004
Allen County1,406196,596
Anderson County1,26145,544
Ballard County28333,588
Barren County3,028356,843
Bath County633105,064
Bell County2,218328,520
Boone County9,619467,201
Bourbon County1,22516,191
Boyd County3,865328,273
Boyle County2,811129,351
Bracken County38734,661
Breathitt County76436,049
Breckinridge County87754,283
Bullitt County4,971316,086
Butler County998177,749
Caldwell County1,044178,190
Calloway County2,851307,310
Campbell County5,734346,127
Carlisle County38718,130
Carroll County73886,942
Carter County1,653186,169
Casey County947275,861
Christian County5,225607,415
Clark County1,931165,325
Clay County2,0391410,246
Clinton County1,1212010,971
Crittenden County46535,280
Cumberland County52067,862
Daviess County7,418867,308
Edmonson County636135,235
Elliott County878111,680
Estill County80105,678
Fayette County27,1271608,395
Fleming County88656,076
Floyd County2,339166,572
Franklin County2,597235,093
Fulton County40846,835
Gallatin County523135,897
Garrard County1,13646,430
Grant County1,489105,940
Graves County3,351548,992
Grayson County1,548375,858
Green County851117,778
Greenup County2,822218,040
Hancock County638117,315
Hardin County7,248536,532
Harlan County1,966267,559
Harrison County1,16126,147
Hart County1,426127,491
Henderson County3,640478,051
Henry County97256,028
Hickman County25475,799
Hopkins County3,2621017,300
Jackson County1,049227,870
Jefferson County60,2585997,859
Jessamine County3,154495,828
Johnson County1,420166,400
Kenton County11,335786,788
Knott County837145,653
Knox County2,267107,279
LaRue County95766,647
Laurel County4,613177,586
Lawrence County99756,509
Lee County1,1001814,859
Leslie County63426,419
Letcher County1,35846,301
Lewis County935287,043
Lincoln County1,724287,023
Livingston County578156,287
Logan County1,997437,368
Lyon County378104,604
Madison County6,819457,333
Magoffin County77416,365
Marion County1,746209,059
Marshall County1,958256,296
Martin County781106,976
Mason County1,103246,462
McCracken County4,880477,460
McCreary County1,30487,568
McLean County684207,429
Meade County1,42754,994
Menifee County27524,238
Mercer County1,919118,749
Metcalfe County703126,980
Monroe County1,0892810,225
Montgomery County1,779156,318
Morgan County1,700012,773
Muhlenberg County2,349377,671
Nelson County3,597237,780
Nicholas County37855,200
Ohio County1,888317,869
Oldham County5,676478,497
Owen County50174,596
Owsley County360108,154
Pendleton County74315,093
Perry County1,857177,209
Pike County3,906396,749
Powell County79706,449
Pulaski County4,594597,070
Robertson County16087,590
Rockcastle County1,094126,553
Rowan County1,55136,341
Russell County1,286347,175
Scott County3,093245,426
Shelby County3,545297,231
Simpson County1,406157,571
Spencer County1,17656,077
Taylor County2,103228,161
Todd County872167,093
Trigg County83935,727
Trimble County47825,643
Union County1,09997,642
Warren County12,138889,133
Washington County1,034168,549
Wayne County1,703208,376
Webster County959147,410
Whitley County3,310149,128
Wolfe County36245,058
Woodford County1,56545,854

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

See the COVID-19 Economic Recovery Data

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---