Florida coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Florida faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Florida, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 18

/
Florida
/
County
Total ReportedOn Jan 187-Day Average
Cases5,153,539039,370
Deaths63,455053

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Florida, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 18, 2022

113
490

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Florida. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Florida

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alachua County933053,586285
Baker County6206,78362
Bay County381037,134394
Bradford County5606,04958
Brevard County1,6500108,383914
Broward County6,8720538,3323,079
Calhoun County2103,36545
Charlotte County295028,445437
Citrus County209023,731463
Clay County557042,193352
Collier County765072,285551
Columbia County167017,144170
DeSoto County7207,82997
Dixie County2603,27524
Duval County2,7600210,5341,483
Escambia County715065,835706
Flagler County210018,156114
Franklin County2502,52820
Gadsden County123011,22499
Gilchrist County2903,54244
Glades County1601,68919
Gulf County3903,45745
Hamilton County3103,21125
Hardee County7607,19345
Hendry County12009,98087
Hernando County373034,314482
Highlands County217019,443366
Hillsborough County3,4820314,9871,832
Holmes County4804,41449
Indian River County322027,002306
Jackson County106011,723158
Jefferson County4303,11928
Lafayette County1202,36126
Lake County916070,093663
Lee County1,8310158,7881,009
Leon County889068,497332
Levy County9008,17956
Liberty County2202,10616
Madison County6104,44245
Manatee County774079,682689
Marion County789068,316996
Martin County357027,099335
Miami-Dade County13,33201,051,5086,472
Monroe County235015,73952
Nassau County171017,870127
Okaloosa County479041,426367
Okeechobee County11909,11289
Orange County4,3930319,7931,310
Osceola County1,272098,133529
Palm Beach County3,8380324,2552,883
Pasco County1,177099,718802
Pinellas County2,0440171,3711,671
Polk County2,1190167,7531,387
Putnam County152014,555160
Santa Rosa County409038,814291
Sarasota County870071,530844
Seminole County1,169086,316516
St. Johns County503050,657221
St. Lucie County803062,521657
Sumter County178017,476284
Suwannee County90010,479140
Taylor County5105,28448
Union County3903,53674
Volusia County1,066096,863846
Wakulla County8907,85956
Walton County127013,92389
Washington County6305,32552

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.