Florida coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Florida faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Florida, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 16
/
Florida
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jan 16)
Cases7,352,8860
Deaths84,1760

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Florida, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 16, 2023

0
0

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Florida. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Florida

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Alachua County0086,397285
Baker County0010,49362
Bay County0054,206394
Bradford County008,97658
Brevard County00170,423914
Broward County00755,0233,079
Calhoun County004,80145
Charlotte County0046,642437
Citrus County0038,018463
Clay County0065,413352
Collier County00102,358551
Columbia County0024,994170
DeSoto County0011,07297
Dixie County004,79924
Duval County00309,5101,483
Escambia County0092,490706
Flagler County0028,174114
Franklin County003,48520
Gadsden County0017,15399
Gilchrist County005,47344
Glades County002,26519
Gulf County004,91745
Hamilton County004,43325
Hardee County0010,16345
Hendry County0013,54487
Hernando County0052,568482
Highlands County0030,028366
Hillsborough County00467,8681,832
Holmes County006,22449
Indian River County0041,525306
Jackson County0017,626158
Jefferson County004,86128
Lafayette County003,07926
Lake County00106,223663
Lee County00234,9531,009
Leon County00110,099332
Levy County0012,44156
Liberty County002,93116
Madison County006,84745
Manatee County00119,885689
Marion County00102,871996
Martin County0039,159335
Miami-Dade County001,507,4396,472
Monroe County0022,02752
Nassau County0026,585127
Okaloosa County0060,504367
Okeechobee County0012,19489
Orange County00464,5821,310
Osceola County00140,684529
Palm Beach County00466,3752,883
Pasco County00155,541802
Pinellas County00268,2901,671
Polk County00253,2891,387
Putnam County0020,794160
Santa Rosa County0057,796291
Sarasota County00117,223844
Seminole County00129,079516
St. Johns County0076,636221
St. Lucie County0093,430657
Sumter County0029,193284
Suwannee County0015,412140
Taylor County007,92548
Union County005,00674
Volusia County00146,760846
Wakulla County0011,88656
Walton County0019,26689
Washington County007,54352

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content