Florida coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Florida faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Florida, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Aug 10
/
Florida
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Aug 10)
Cases6,892,7016,672
Deaths78,34616

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Florida, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Aug 10, 2022

0
0

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Florida. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Florida

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Alachua County0079,514285
Baker County009,39062
Bay County0050,409394
Bradford County008,28158
Brevard County00156,915914
Broward County00702,2433,079
Calhoun County004,43745
Charlotte County0042,214437
Citrus County0034,434463
Clay County0060,330352
Collier County0094,091551
Columbia County0023,080170
DeSoto County0010,33197
Dixie County004,47024
Duval County00286,5221,483
Escambia County0086,353706
Flagler County0025,800114
Franklin County003,27720
Gadsden County0015,47399
Gilchrist County005,08244
Glades County002,15319
Gulf County004,65445
Hamilton County004,13825
Hardee County009,41845
Hendry County0012,71387
Hernando County0048,340482
Highlands County0027,334366
Hillsborough County00432,9121,832
Holmes County005,86649
Indian River County0038,215306
Jackson County0016,247158
Jefferson County004,46728
Lafayette County002,94126
Lake County0097,701663
Lee County00215,9771,009
Leon County00100,196332
Levy County0011,40556
Liberty County002,70816
Madison County006,46545
Manatee County00110,423689
Marion County0093,985996
Martin County0035,451335
Miami-Dade County001,394,7746,472
Monroe County0020,69852
Nassau County0024,704127
Okaloosa County0056,692367
Okeechobee County0011,50089
Orange County00434,4631,310
Osceola County00130,691529
Palm Beach County00428,8922,883
Pasco County00142,468802
Pinellas County00246,1731,671
Polk County00231,8301,387
Putnam County0019,373160
Santa Rosa County0053,915291
Sarasota County00106,942844
Seminole County00119,796516
St. Johns County0070,910221
St. Lucie County0085,751657
Sumter County0025,974284
Suwannee County0014,075140
Taylor County007,53248
Union County004,63074
Volusia County00135,156846
Wakulla County0011,02756
Walton County0018,06089
Washington County007,11652

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content