Healthcare
From health insurance to prescription drug prices, the cost of healthcare has been a political issue for decades.
Immigration
Significant issues around immigration, including data on asylum seekers, DACA, and visas, plus border security.
Trade & Tariffs
Trade is an important part of the American economy and a key driver of many industries.
Jobs & Unemployment
The number of new jobs and the unemployment rate are regularly cited in the news, but they’re just part of the picture.
Coronavirus Stats & Data
Track how COVID-19 is spreading in the US, plus key indicators for pandemic recovery.
Race in America
Data shines a spotlight on racial inequities in American life.
Paycheck Protection Program
The Paycheck Protection Program is part of the national response to the economic impact of COVID-19.

Colorado Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Jan 18, 2021

Total ReportedOn Jan 177-Day Average
Known Cases374,9811,5011,976
Deaths5,3791624

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

In Colorado, there were 1,501 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 16 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 17, 2021

1,829
28,741

Known Cases Per 100,000 Residents




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Colorado. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Colorado

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Adams County43,8765588,480
Alamosa County1,070276,592
Arapahoe County42,6316036,493
Archuleta County56804,049
Baca County24226,758
Bent County1,2661822,700
Boulder County16,2761934,990
Broomfield, City and County of3,164684,490
Chaffee County1,217235,979
Cheyenne County10655,789
Clear Creek County33323,433
Conejos County37034,509
Costilla County17224,425
Crowley County1,7421428,741
Custer County15613,078
Delta County2,107396,761
Denver, City and County of53,3197167,332
Dolores County5502,676
Douglas County17,7952175,068
Eagle County3,976177,212
El Paso County45,7376706,349
Elbert County1,085124,059
Fremont County4,9913410,433
Garfield County4,509357,507
Gilpin County13722,194
Grand County79545,053
Gunnison County87364,999
Hinsdale County1501,829
Huerfano County287184,161
Jackson County4403,161
Jefferson County32,8326605,633
Kiowa County8225,832
Kit Carson County475106,693
La Plata County2,594304,614
Lake County47605,857
Larimer County16,9021764,736
Las Animas County87095,998
Lincoln County832314,594
Logan County3,4915615,579
Mesa County10,8061587,007
Mineral County5316,892
Moffat County587214,419
Montezuma County1,500195,729
Montrose County2,702416,319
Morgan County2,302867,919
Otero County1,756579,607
Ouray County17933,615
Park County45652,420
Phillips County312107,315
Pitkin County1,67349,416
Prowers County1,080208,873
Pueblo County14,0093408,318
Rio Blanco County32935,202
Rio Grande County552104,899
Routt County1,331195,192
Saguache County28544,176
San Juan County3404,670
San Miguel County46605,698
Sedgwick County17727,874
Summit County2,40057,739
Teller County1,106124,356
Washington County359117,315
Weld County22,4082996,906
Yuma County619146,178

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

See the COVID-19 Economic Recovery Data

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---