Hawaii Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Hawaii progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Sep 15

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Hawaii

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Hawaii administered?

In Hawaii, 1,072,796 people or 75% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 800,980 people or 56% of Hawaii's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Hawaii
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Hawaii?

Hawaii has received 2,258,660 doses so far, administering 81% or 1,831,838 of the doses.

In Hawaii, 1,072,796 people or 75.77% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 800,980 people or 56.57% of Hawaii's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Hawaii as of September 15, 2021

Total number of doses

2,258,660 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Hawaii

1,831,838 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Hawaii

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 79.44% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 100% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama51%41%4,342,2206,485,88067%
Alaska56%49%759,5221,006,43575%
Arizona58%50%8,012,8299,655,99083%
Arkansas55%44%2,923,6493,887,73075%
California70%57%49,288,45357,200,01586%
Colorado65%58%6,996,5588,021,29587%
Connecticut75%67%4,922,7855,492,11590%
Delaware65%57%1,176,0981,515,63578%
District of Columbia69%59%972,9851,193,01582%
Florida66%55%25,947,97331,717,36582%
Georgia54%44%10,284,45214,040,28573%
Hawaii76%57%1,831,8382,258,66081%
Idaho46%40%1,510,4202,114,94071%
Illinois67%52%14,983,17617,410,65586%
Indiana51%47%6,566,9528,019,46082%
Iowa57%53%3,379,0544,051,80583%
Kansas59%50%3,003,3173,714,69581%
Kentucky59%50%4,743,6085,537,67586%
Louisiana51%44%4,362,7615,489,04079%
Maine73%67%1,781,0042,086,60085%
Maryland69%63%7,786,6939,727,88080%
Massachusetts76%67%9,629,68510,735,90090%
Michigan56%51%10,364,17113,193,78079%
Minnesota63%57%6,521,6047,566,81086%
Mississippi49%41%2,673,0863,683,71573%
Missouri54%47%6,122,8867,679,16580%
Montana54%47%1,056,4381,285,06582%
Nebraska58%53%2,115,7062,459,62086%
Nevada59%49%3,303,6853,868,02085%
New Hampshire68%61%1,721,6132,082,04083%
New Jersey71%63%11,299,57213,712,12582%
New Mexico71%62%2,714,3302,825,50596%
New York69%62%25,139,71028,626,43588%
North Carolina58%48%10,903,07913,909,09078%
North Dakota50%43%720,264885,12081%
Ohio54%49%11,885,38314,397,79583%
Oklahoma55%46%4,001,7034,874,37082%
Oregon66%59%5,104,9426,515,58578%
Pennsylvania71%57%15,803,00918,499,29585%
Rhode Island74%66%1,426,1681,673,58585%
South Carolina54%45%5,042,7516,614,68576%
South Dakota58%50%929,3241,130,10582%
Tennessee51%44%6,614,1448,296,75080%
Texas59%49%31,306,59840,610,52577%
Utah58%49%3,330,6623,929,46085%
Vermont77%69%885,6841,021,23087%
Virginia67%59%10,532,33712,377,65585%
Washington70%62%9,796,71111,004,40589%
West Virginia48%40%1,529,0792,904,67553%
Wisconsin60%55%6,628,0537,186,71592%
Wyoming47%40%503,068629,64580%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.