West Virginia Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is West Virginia progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Oct 20

/
West Virginia

How many COVID-19 vaccines has West Virginia administered?

In West Virginia, 873,008 people or 48% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 732,526 people or 40% of West Virginia's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in West Virginia
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in West Virginia?

West Virginia has received 3,073,295 doses so far, administering 51% or 1,582,635 of the doses.

In West Virginia, 873,008 people or 48.71% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 732,526 people or 40.87% of West Virginia's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in West Virginia as of October 20, 2021

Total number of doses

3,073,295 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in West Virginia

1,582,635 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in West Virginia

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 100% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 100% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 100% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama54%44%4,722,9196,981,68068%
Alaska59%52%845,0031,120,30575%
Arizona61%52%8,559,03310,370,61083%
Arkansas57%47%3,154,8764,232,54075%
California74%60%52,756,13960,856,55587%
Colorado67%61%7,481,1718,632,54587%
Connecticut78%70%5,254,0425,897,16589%
Delaware68%59%1,264,5041,612,47578%
District of Columbia73%62%1,038,5301,268,81582%
Florida68%59%27,895,16734,199,74582%
Georgia56%47%11,112,19915,191,60573%
Hawaii78%59%1,944,5082,455,76079%
Idaho48%43%1,654,0032,355,80070%
Illinois69%54%15,700,47218,760,53584%
Indiana53%49%7,037,0308,751,81080%
Iowa59%55%3,606,1284,479,14581%
Kansas61%53%3,234,8624,053,80580%
Kentucky62%54%5,183,3316,084,38585%
Louisiana53%47%4,747,1946,005,01079%
Maine76%70%1,903,2352,251,64085%
Maryland72%65%8,300,79710,467,17079%
Massachusetts79%69%10,157,40311,483,55088%
Michigan58%53%11,114,00514,104,55079%
Minnesota65%59%6,985,5588,263,97085%
Mississippi51%45%2,916,8443,962,09574%
Missouri56%49%6,602,4018,174,02581%
Montana56%50%1,151,5911,416,99581%
Nebraska60%56%2,271,8632,695,85084%
Nevada62%52%3,541,9974,199,22084%
New Hampshire73%62%1,868,8722,240,56083%
New Jersey74%66%11,986,27714,543,67582%
New Mexico74%64%2,916,3823,100,99594%
New York73%66%26,959,29730,913,93587%
North Carolina62%52%11,977,72015,236,81079%
North Dakota52%45%787,246987,44080%
Ohio55%51%12,617,50515,746,66580%
Oklahoma58%49%4,356,6175,186,54084%
Oregon68%62%5,469,3227,009,00578%
Pennsylvania76%60%17,058,31120,156,78585%
Rhode Island77%70%1,520,3201,764,92586%
South Carolina57%49%5,550,9057,300,67576%
South Dakota61%53%1,005,4361,265,95579%
Tennessee54%47%7,243,1389,033,92080%
Texas61%53%33,629,30243,329,34578%
Utah60%53%3,612,5934,214,64086%
Vermont79%71%944,8701,118,15085%
Virginia70%62%11,395,92313,351,72585%
Washington69%63%10,032,17811,947,64584%
West Virginia49%41%1,582,6353,073,29551%
Wisconsin62%58%7,122,4357,905,82590%
Wyoming50%43%552,014702,36579%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.