Oklahoma Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Oklahoma progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Jul 28

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Oklahoma

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Oklahoma administered?

In Oklahoma, 1,875,238 people or 47% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,584,415 people or 40% of Oklahoma's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Oklahoma
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma has received 4,124,420 doses so far, administering 83% or 3,430,195 of the doses.

In Oklahoma, 1,875,238 people or 47.39% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,584,415 people or 40.04% of Oklahoma's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Oklahoma as of July 28, 2021

Total number of doses

4,124,420 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Oklahoma

3,430,195 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Oklahoma

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 100% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 81% of the people who received at least one dose and 91% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 100% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.

Who can get a vaccine in Oklahoma?

Phase 1

Long Term Care Residents and staff

Healthcare workers supporting direct inpatient care

Public Health staff conducting front-line COVID-19 pandemic mitigation

Oklahoma State Licensed Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics

Phase 2a

Oklahoma residents who are 65 years of age or older and adults of any age with comorbidities

Phase 2b

Oklahoma residents who are 65 years of age or older and adults of any age with comorbidities

Phase 2c

Staff and residents in congregate locations and worksites

Phase 2d

Teachers and staff in preK-12 schools and educational settings

Phase 2e

Public health staff supporting front line efforts

Phase 3a

Teachers, staff and residents in other educational settings

Phase 3b

Critical infrastructure personnel as specified in the 3rd executive order

Phase 4

- March 29

General population

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,557,6525,031,27071%
Alaska51%45%694,288851,26582%
Arizona53%45%7,057,3558,446,19084%
Arkansas46%36%2,410,7152,968,26081%
California64%52%44,832,24750,661,39588%
Colorado60%54%6,438,3527,201,45589%
Connecticut69%63%4,570,2294,900,13593%
Delaware60%52%1,083,8391,321,86582%
District of Columbia64%55%897,4681,088,46582%
Florida57%49%22,343,51025,876,11586%
Georgia46%38%8,877,17411,575,86577%
Hawaii71%53%1,714,1871,984,96086%
Idaho41%37%1,367,0201,737,25079%
Illinois62%48%13,535,57715,179,15589%
Indiana47%44%6,038,9136,973,27087%
Iowa53%49%3,128,4623,564,13588%
Kansas53%45%2,683,6423,194,50584%
Kentucky52%45%4,165,6454,640,53590%
Louisiana41%37%3,592,1254,247,16085%
Maine68%63%1,660,3091,902,34087%
Maryland64%59%7,172,0468,728,69082%
Massachusetts72%64%9,102,6829,964,43091%
Michigan53%49%9,763,51811,942,65082%
Minnesota59%54%6,051,3716,688,14090%
Mississippi39%34%2,131,3392,779,88577%
Missouri48%41%5,414,5046,452,41584%
Montana49%44%967,0661,130,74586%
Nebraska54%49%1,930,6392,154,18090%
Nevada53%44%2,941,6703,261,04090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,587,9901,893,79084%
New Jersey66%58%10,317,11212,003,13586%
New Mexico65%57%2,468,5192,428,965100%
New York63%57%22,820,58524,861,51592%
North Carolina51%44%9,658,98212,049,86080%
North Dakota45%40%659,829732,86090%
Ohio50%46%11,028,25212,764,91586%
Oklahoma47%40%3,430,1954,124,42083%
Oregon60%56%4,723,9195,756,62582%
Pennsylvania65%52%14,482,51216,171,68590%
Rhode Island67%61%1,322,9961,555,32585%
South Carolina46%40%4,379,2725,496,60580%
South Dakota52%47%846,690990,36585%
Tennessee44%39%5,711,1646,628,62086%
Texas51%44%27,175,81232,980,07582%
Utah52%45%2,993,5633,337,25090%
Vermont75%67%870,892945,02092%
Virginia61%54%9,626,75710,754,59590%
Washington64%57%8,957,3399,671,75593%
West Virginia46%39%1,485,4061,953,65576%
Wisconsin55%52%6,135,7636,331,36597%
Wyoming41%37%445,039525,43585%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.