Arizona Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Arizona progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Jul 28

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Arizona

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Arizona administered?

In Arizona, 3,834,491 people or 52% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 3,279,400 people or 45% of Arizona's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Arizona
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Arizona?

Arizona has received 8,446,190 doses so far, administering 83% or 7,057,355 of the doses.

In Arizona, 3,834,491 people or 52.68% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 3,279,400 people or 45.05% of Arizona's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Arizona as of July 28, 2021

Total number of doses

8,446,190 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Arizona

7,057,355 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Arizona

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 13.04% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 96% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 87% of the people who received at least one dose.

Who can get a vaccine in Arizona?

Phase 3

- March 24

General Population

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,557,6525,031,27071%
Alaska51%45%694,288851,26582%
Arizona53%45%7,057,3558,446,19084%
Arkansas46%36%2,410,7152,968,26081%
California64%52%44,832,24750,661,39588%
Colorado60%54%6,438,3527,201,45589%
Connecticut69%63%4,570,2294,900,13593%
Delaware60%52%1,083,8391,321,86582%
District of Columbia64%55%897,4681,088,46582%
Florida57%49%22,343,51025,876,11586%
Georgia46%38%8,877,17411,575,86577%
Hawaii71%53%1,714,1871,984,96086%
Idaho41%37%1,367,0201,737,25079%
Illinois62%48%13,535,57715,179,15589%
Indiana47%44%6,038,9136,973,27087%
Iowa53%49%3,128,4623,564,13588%
Kansas53%45%2,683,6423,194,50584%
Kentucky52%45%4,165,6454,640,53590%
Louisiana41%37%3,592,1254,247,16085%
Maine68%63%1,660,3091,902,34087%
Maryland64%59%7,172,0468,728,69082%
Massachusetts72%64%9,102,6829,964,43091%
Michigan53%49%9,763,51811,942,65082%
Minnesota59%54%6,051,3716,688,14090%
Mississippi39%34%2,131,3392,779,88577%
Missouri48%41%5,414,5046,452,41584%
Montana49%44%967,0661,130,74586%
Nebraska54%49%1,930,6392,154,18090%
Nevada53%44%2,941,6703,261,04090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,587,9901,893,79084%
New Jersey66%58%10,317,11212,003,13586%
New Mexico65%57%2,468,5192,428,965100%
New York63%57%22,820,58524,861,51592%
North Carolina51%44%9,658,98212,049,86080%
North Dakota45%40%659,829732,86090%
Ohio50%46%11,028,25212,764,91586%
Oklahoma47%40%3,430,1954,124,42083%
Oregon60%56%4,723,9195,756,62582%
Pennsylvania65%52%14,482,51216,171,68590%
Rhode Island67%61%1,322,9961,555,32585%
South Carolina46%40%4,379,2725,496,60580%
South Dakota52%47%846,690990,36585%
Tennessee44%39%5,711,1646,628,62086%
Texas51%44%27,175,81232,980,07582%
Utah52%45%2,993,5633,337,25090%
Vermont75%67%870,892945,02092%
Virginia61%54%9,626,75710,754,59590%
Washington64%57%8,957,3399,671,75593%
West Virginia46%39%1,485,4061,953,65576%
Wisconsin55%52%6,135,7636,331,36597%
Wyoming41%37%445,039525,43585%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.