Arizona Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Arizona progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated May 15
/
Arizona

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Arizona administered?

In Arizona, 5,335,812 people or 73% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 4,497,859 people or 62% of Arizona's population are considered fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 1,902,893 people or 26% of Arizona's population have recieved a booster dose.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Arizona
One dose and incomplete
Two doses or equivalent
Three or more
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Arizona?

In Arizona, 5,335,812 people or 73% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 4,497,859 people or 62% of Arizona's population have been fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 1,902,893 people or 26% of the population in Arizona received a booster or similar dose.

Doses delivered and administered in Arizona as of June 16, 2022

Total number of doses

15,453,620 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Arizona

12,537,556 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Arizona

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

Last updated 05-15

State% of population with at least one dose% fully vaccinated% with booster or additional dose
Alabama62.8%51.2%18.4%
Alaska69.8%62.5%27.3%
Arizona73.3%61.8%26.1%
Arkansas66.8%54.6%21.8%
California82.3%72.4%38.1%
Colorado79.5%70.4%36.7%
Connecticut>95%*79.5%41.2%
Delaware83.4%69.4%31.9%
District of Columbia>95%*78%31.5%
Florida79.5%67.2%27.2%
Georgia65.5%54.9%20.8%
Hawaii87.6%78.4%40.4%
Idaho61.8%54.7%23%
Illinois76.8%69.1%35.9%
Indiana61.6%54.9%25.4%
Iowa68.1%62.1%33%
Kansas74.7%61.7%26.5%
Kentucky66.3%57.5%25.6%
Louisiana61.1%53.6%21.3%
Maine90.8%79.8%44.9%
Maryland86.7%75.9%38.8%
Massachusetts>95%*79.3%40.8%
Michigan67.1%60.3%32.9%
Minnesota75.2%69.3%40.1%
Mississippi59.7%51.9%19.5%
Missouri66.3%56.2%24%
Montana65.4%56.9%27.3%
Nebraska70.4%63.7%32.4%
Nevada75.5%61%23.7%
New Hampshire88.6%70.8%32.5%
New Jersey90.6%75.9%36.3%
New Mexico88%71.4%35.6%
New York90.4%77.2%35.3%
North Carolina84.6%61.5%16.4%
North Dakota65.7%55.7%24%
Ohio63.7%58.8%30.8%
Oklahoma71.3%57.4%21.6%
Oregon78%69.8%37.5%
Pennsylvania85.2%68.7%29.5%
Rhode Island>95%*82.9%44.6%
South Carolina67.8%57.1%22.9%
South Dakota76.8%61.8%25.9%
Tennessee62.3%54.6%24.1%
Texas73.5%61.7%23.7%
Utah72.2%64.4%28.8%
Vermont93.8%81.4%49.4%
Virginia85.9%73.4%34.9%
Washington81%72.7%38.2%
West Virginia65.1%57.7%26.5%
Wisconsin72%65.7%37.1%
Wyoming58.1%51%22.1%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.