Alaska Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Alaska progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Aug 1

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Alaska

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Alaska administered?

In Alaska, 376,948 people or 51% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 333,126 people or 45% of Alaska's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Alaska
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Alaska?

Alaska has received 854,805 doses so far, administering 81% or 697,509 of the doses.

In Alaska, 376,948 people or 51.53% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 333,126 people or 45.54% of Alaska's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Alaska as of August 1, 2021

Total number of doses

854,805 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Alaska

697,509 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Alaska

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 100% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 90% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 92% of the people who received at least one dose.

Who can get a vaccine in Alaska?

General population

- March 9

Anyone 16 and older

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,603,9405,159,89070%
Alaska52%46%697,509854,80582%
Arizona53%45%7,113,3118,577,78083%
Arkansas47%36%2,455,5663,046,51081%
California65%53%45,274,44751,018,39589%
Colorado60%54%6,484,0507,263,18589%
Connecticut70%63%4,599,8364,940,55593%
Delaware61%53%1,092,2991,339,43582%
District of Columbia64%55%902,7821,092,37583%
Florida58%49%22,626,69426,352,98586%
Georgia46%39%8,942,03811,795,68576%
Hawaii72%54%1,720,9231,993,06086%
Idaho41%37%1,376,5861,752,50079%
Illinois63%49%13,682,87515,445,03589%
Indiana47%44%6,084,4967,037,14086%
Iowa53%50%3,141,3213,595,35587%
Kansas54%45%2,709,8693,248,87583%
Kentucky52%46%4,210,0494,706,14589%
Louisiana43%37%3,664,2604,362,92084%
Maine68%64%1,666,7281,925,11087%
Maryland65%59%7,219,0948,793,23082%
Massachusetts73%64%9,153,64210,011,30091%
Michigan53%49%9,814,43812,036,59082%
Minnesota59%54%6,093,7916,729,03091%
Mississippi40%35%2,150,2672,866,00575%
Missouri49%41%5,496,0566,567,23584%
Montana50%44%974,8321,137,63586%
Nebraska54%50%1,946,2182,180,67089%
Nevada54%45%2,974,8603,315,39090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,593,4381,913,20083%
New Jersey66%58%10,396,20712,102,61586%
New Mexico66%57%2,494,9812,449,545100%
New York63%57%22,997,84125,121,86592%
North Carolina51%44%9,747,46712,200,38080%
North Dakota46%40%664,629738,26090%
Ohio50%47%11,104,42312,858,83586%
Oklahoma48%40%3,462,5104,192,80083%
Oregon61%56%4,750,1535,784,51582%
Pennsylvania66%53%14,612,10516,304,50590%
Rhode Island67%62%1,331,3471,565,26585%
South Carolina47%41%4,422,0765,588,81579%
South Dakota53%47%851,636996,86585%
Tennessee45%39%5,772,0016,751,74085%
Texas52%44%27,497,65533,560,94582%
Utah52%45%3,005,5973,381,47089%
Vermont76%68%873,671950,64092%
Virginia62%55%9,713,14010,839,06590%
Washington64%58%9,017,5259,740,08593%
West Virginia46%39%1,487,8561,977,20575%
Wisconsin56%52%6,172,7796,393,98597%
Wyoming42%37%447,594529,84584%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.