US COVID-19 cases and deaths by state

How is the nation faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in America, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 15

/
State:
Total ReportedOn Oct 157-Day Average
Cases45,340,8881,506,261286,793
Deaths716,5971,4131,585

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In the United States, there were 1,506,261 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 1,413 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 15, 2021

1
14,324

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in the US. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

State-by-State Data (Totals)

State7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alabama87655812,69415,142
Alaska8944120,773592
Arizona2,205251,129,49420,491
Arkansas63955503,9358,192
California5,028894,570,99269,892
Colorado1,93215701,9897,840
Connecticut4457397,1238,718
Delaware3856139,3802,021
District of Columbia101062,9761,183
Florida205,4151705,042,67957,859
Georgia1,433901,250,67327,774
Hawaii175582,110862
Idaho1,20219276,0783,251
Illinois2,647391,665,89428,197
Indiana1,989381,000,14116,245
Iowa1,21814469,8756,748
Kansas8065423,2826,165
Kentucky1,93234723,8899,293
Louisiana64921751,87414,321
Maine405397,1831,093
Maryland1,01718548,74310,622
Massachusetts1,07310776,44718,816
Michigan4,384381,219,71522,969
Minnesota2,82216755,4018,407
Mississippi50315497,7909,917
Missouri1,14820839,41811,827
Montana8567164,6692,128
Nebraska5927275,6942,897
Nevada68220441,0217,422
New Hampshire5503128,1961,523
New Jersey1,51801,178,93626,606
New Mexico6879263,7554,930
New York4,406402,475,65955,681
North Carolina3,118501,446,88917,456
North Dakota6165140,7461,669
Ohio3,824291,485,51423,021
Oklahoma1,23527627,6999,402
Oregon1,09326348,7674,161
Pennsylvania4,611731,502,12430,418
Rhode Island2741176,0902,860
South Carolina1,42443883,98213,232
South Dakota3351149,3372,177
Tennessee1,962391,263,06815,829
Texas7,4292444,156,15167,373
Utah1,28010529,1473,067
Vermont218236,730343
Virginia2,11145902,93813,391
Washington2,43230695,0168,234
West Virginia1,29735258,4134,108
Wisconsin2,51521852,6629,152
Wyoming405697,1371,080

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.