Connecticut coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Connecticut faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Connecticut, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jul 28

Explore by topic:Cases and Deaths
State Selector:
Connecticut
Total ReportedOn Jul 287-Day Average
Cases353,505391282
Deaths8,28801

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Connecticut, there were 391 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jul 28, 2021

4
9

7-day average cases per 100k




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content

From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Connecticut. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Connecticut

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Fairfield County690101,5072,204
Hartford County79085,6942,442
Litchfield County8014,834298
Middlesex County11013,042374
New Haven County71093,4632,135
New London County25022,923451
Tolland County1009,791187
Windham County7011,063196

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.