Connecticut coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Connecticut faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Connecticut, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Apr 13

State Selector:
Connecticut
Explore by topic:
Cases and Deaths
Total ReportedOn Apr 137-Day Average
Cases325,6891,1181,137
Deaths7,974176

In Connecticut, there were 1,118 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 17 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Apr 13, 2021

15
41

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Connecticut. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Connecticut

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Fairfield County388294,3412,139
Hartford County214178,6332,363
Litchfield County55013,668287
Middlesex County41012,108357
New Haven County337285,3252,024
New London County41021,272425
Tolland County3309,016178
Windham County31010,235189

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---