Connecticut coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Connecticut faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Connecticut, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 13

/
Connecticut
/
County:
Total ReportedOn Oct 137-Day Average
Cases395,721240396
Deaths8,705385

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Connecticut, there were 240 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 38 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 13, 2021

6
27

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Connecticut. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Connecticut

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Fairfield County820111,3862,292
Hartford County85296,6662,571
Litchfield County21116,767320
Middlesex County18014,684391
New Haven County1121104,0022,222
New London County34026,883488
Tolland County9011,094197
Windham County32012,900213

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.