Connecticut Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Sep 18, 2020

Coronavirus cases continue to grow in Connecticut. From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Connecticut. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

Known Cases

55,386

(+220 reported Sep 17)

Deaths

4,488

(+1 reported Sep 17)

122
19,678

Known Cases of COVID-19

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

Cumulative Cases

Cumulative Deaths

County Stats for Connecticut

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Fairfield County19,6781,4192,086.0
Hartford County14,2051,4341,593.0
Litchfield County1,8151401,006.5
Middlesex County1,537193946.2
New Haven County14,1451,1111,654.9
New London County1,705111642.9
Tolland County1,28965855.2
Windham County89015762.1

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

Related Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---