Connecticut coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Connecticut faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Connecticut, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 16
/
Connecticut
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jan 16)
Cases957,078586
Deaths11,0340

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Connecticut, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 16, 2023

8
20

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Connecticut. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Connecticut

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Fairfield County1460259,6352,747
Hartford County1490232,6163,188
Litchfield County28040,866468
Middlesex County21038,155488
New Haven County1590252,5192,871
New London County42072,392679
Tolland County31027,380281
Windham County10030,899310

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content