Healthcare
From health insurance to prescription drug prices, the cost of healthcare has been a political issue for decades.
Immigration
Significant issues around immigration, including data on asylum seekers, DACA, and visas, plus border security.
Trade & Tariffs
Trade is an important part of the American economy and a key driver of many industries.
Jobs & Unemployment
The number of new jobs and the unemployment rate are regularly cited in the news, but they’re just part of the picture.
Coronavirus Stats & Data
Track how COVID-19 is spreading in the US, plus key indicators for pandemic recovery.
Race in America
Data shines a spotlight on racial inequities in American life.
Paycheck Protection Program
The Paycheck Protection Program is part of the national response to the economic impact of COVID-19.

Connecticut Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Jan 14, 2021

Total ReportedOn Jan 137-Day Average
Known Cases220,5763,5293,017
Deaths6,5368744

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

In Connecticut, there were 3,529 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 87 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 13, 2021

3,898
6,890

Known Cases Per 100,000 Residents




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Connecticut. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Connecticut

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Fairfield County65,0001,8216,890
Hartford County55,7101,9786,247
Litchfield County8,7502444,852
Middlesex County8,0072894,929
New Haven County55,6651,6806,512
New London County13,8903015,237
Tolland County5,8761223,899
Windham County6,849985,865

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

See the COVID-19 Economic Recovery Data

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---