Connecticut coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Connecticut faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Connecticut, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jun 22
/
Connecticut
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jun 22)
Cases823,625584
Deaths11,0332

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Connecticut, there were 727 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 1 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jun 22, 2022

7
14

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Connecticut. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Connecticut

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Fairfield County1310225,3142,747
Hartford County1220198,8933,187
Litchfield County18035,205468
Middlesex County20032,521488
New Haven County1221215,6662,870
New London County38061,467679
Tolland County16023,434281
Windham County9027,781310

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.