Utah Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Utah progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Oct 22

/
Utah

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Utah administered?

In Utah, 1,943,302 people or 60% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,698,243 people or 52% of Utah's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Utah
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Utah?

Utah has received 4,263,020 doses so far, administering 85% or 3,633,463 of the doses.

In Utah, 1,943,302 people or 60.62% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,698,243 people or 52.97% of Utah's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Utah as of October 22, 2021

Total number of doses

4,263,020 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Utah

3,633,463 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Utah

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 90.2% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 98% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 83% of the people who received at least one dose and 91% of fully vaccinated people.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama54%44%4,742,4447,045,27067%
Alaska59%52%849,5411,128,42575%
Arizona61%53%8,602,39810,471,53082%
Arkansas57%48%3,168,7274,290,34074%
California74%61%52,985,23361,321,93586%
Colorado67%61%7,517,7848,747,68586%
Connecticut78%70%5,276,8625,959,19589%
Delaware68%59%1,272,2841,629,44578%
District of Columbia73%62%1,045,3701,282,63582%
Florida69%59%27,997,14034,507,89581%
Georgia56%48%11,222,10015,339,26573%
Hawaii78%59%1,951,2882,473,12079%
Idaho48%43%1,664,7022,373,30070%
Illinois70%54%15,702,09318,889,83583%
Indiana53%50%7,060,5158,819,65080%
Iowa59%55%3,622,2824,500,87580%
Kansas62%53%3,251,4034,138,45579%
Kentucky62%54%5,206,9236,163,36584%
Louisiana53%47%4,767,6786,047,37079%
Maine76%70%1,913,2542,276,84084%
Maryland72%66%8,343,03410,553,79079%
Massachusetts79%69%10,204,85611,621,65088%
Michigan58%53%11,140,29314,231,27078%
Minnesota65%59%7,018,4518,355,90084%
Mississippi52%45%2,929,9493,994,56573%
Missouri56%49%6,629,3668,263,76580%
Montana56%50%1,154,7181,428,46581%
Nebraska61%56%2,282,2682,731,19084%
Nevada63%52%3,558,0774,240,96084%
New Hampshire74%63%1,876,0192,262,20083%
New Jersey74%66%12,032,96714,719,22582%
New Mexico75%65%2,932,4853,124,92594%
New York73%66%27,062,92831,217,47587%
North Carolina63%52%12,041,74015,353,51078%
North Dakota53%46%792,041994,74080%
Ohio55%51%12,671,83815,940,84579%
Oklahoma59%50%4,375,3745,245,69083%
Oregon68%62%5,496,8287,075,88578%
Pennsylvania76%60%17,146,75420,400,03584%
Rhode Island77%70%1,527,1561,786,59585%
South Carolina57%49%5,573,9907,351,77576%
South Dakota61%52%999,6931,281,07578%
Tennessee54%47%7,276,3749,119,65080%
Texas61%53%33,712,90043,656,33577%
Utah61%53%3,633,4634,263,02085%
Vermont79%71%949,1141,123,01085%
Virginia70%62%11,449,06913,480,69585%
Washington69%63%10,080,82912,082,07583%
West Virginia49%41%1,585,1873,104,08551%
Wisconsin62%58%7,159,6488,011,12589%
Wyoming50%43%555,247712,01578%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.