Utah Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Utah progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Aug 1

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Utah

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Utah administered?

In Utah, 1,670,849 people or 52% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,437,027 people or 44% of Utah's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Utah
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Utah?

Utah has received 3,381,470 doses so far, administering 88% or 3,005,597 of the doses.

In Utah, 1,670,849 people or 52.12% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,437,027 people or 44.82% of Utah's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Utah as of August 1, 2021

Total number of doses

3,381,470 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Utah

3,005,597 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Utah

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 90.43% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 97% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 89% of the people who received at least one dose and 98% of fully vaccinated people.

Who can get a vaccine in Utah?

General population

- March 24

All people 16 or older

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,603,9405,159,89070%
Alaska52%46%697,509854,80582%
Arizona53%45%7,113,3118,577,78083%
Arkansas47%36%2,455,5663,046,51081%
California65%53%45,274,44751,018,39589%
Colorado60%54%6,484,0507,263,18589%
Connecticut70%63%4,599,8364,940,55593%
Delaware61%53%1,092,2991,339,43582%
District of Columbia64%55%902,7821,092,37583%
Florida58%49%22,626,69426,352,98586%
Georgia46%39%8,942,03811,795,68576%
Hawaii72%54%1,720,9231,993,06086%
Idaho41%37%1,376,5861,752,50079%
Illinois63%49%13,682,87515,445,03589%
Indiana47%44%6,084,4967,037,14086%
Iowa53%50%3,141,3213,595,35587%
Kansas54%45%2,709,8693,248,87583%
Kentucky52%46%4,210,0494,706,14589%
Louisiana43%37%3,664,2604,362,92084%
Maine68%64%1,666,7281,925,11087%
Maryland65%59%7,219,0948,793,23082%
Massachusetts73%64%9,153,64210,011,30091%
Michigan53%49%9,814,43812,036,59082%
Minnesota59%54%6,093,7916,729,03091%
Mississippi40%35%2,150,2672,866,00575%
Missouri49%41%5,496,0566,567,23584%
Montana50%44%974,8321,137,63586%
Nebraska54%50%1,946,2182,180,67089%
Nevada54%45%2,974,8603,315,39090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,593,4381,913,20083%
New Jersey66%58%10,396,20712,102,61586%
New Mexico66%57%2,494,9812,449,545100%
New York63%57%22,997,84125,121,86592%
North Carolina51%44%9,747,46712,200,38080%
North Dakota46%40%664,629738,26090%
Ohio50%47%11,104,42312,858,83586%
Oklahoma48%40%3,462,5104,192,80083%
Oregon61%56%4,750,1535,784,51582%
Pennsylvania66%53%14,612,10516,304,50590%
Rhode Island67%62%1,331,3471,565,26585%
South Carolina47%41%4,422,0765,588,81579%
South Dakota53%47%851,636996,86585%
Tennessee45%39%5,772,0016,751,74085%
Texas52%44%27,497,65533,560,94582%
Utah52%45%3,005,5973,381,47089%
Vermont76%68%873,671950,64092%
Virginia62%55%9,713,14010,839,06590%
Washington64%58%9,017,5259,740,08593%
West Virginia46%39%1,487,8561,977,20575%
Wisconsin56%52%6,172,7796,393,98597%
Wyoming42%37%447,594529,84584%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.