Rhode Island Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Rhode Island progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Oct 13

/
Rhode Island

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Rhode Island administered?

In Rhode Island, 809,994 people or 76% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 736,100 people or 69% of Rhode Island's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Rhode Island
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Rhode Island?

Rhode Island has received 1,743,595 doses so far, administering 86% or 1,500,016 of the doses.

In Rhode Island, 809,994 people or 76.46% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 736,100 people or 69.49% of Rhode Island's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Rhode Island as of October 13, 2021

Total number of doses

1,743,595 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Rhode Island

1,500,016 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Rhode Island

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 83.37% of the people who received at least one dose and 92.07% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 87% of the people who received at least one dose and 96% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 84% of the people who received at least one dose and 93% of fully vaccinated people.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama53%44%4,660,1466,884,99068%
Alaska58%51%818,3861,095,89575%
Arizona60%52%8,444,74710,186,17083%
Arkansas56%47%3,112,8864,185,41074%
California73%60%52,071,03560,028,91587%
Colorado66%60%7,380,7008,461,30587%
Connecticut77%70%5,182,3245,798,86589%
Delaware68%59%1,243,8971,592,22578%
District of Columbia72%61%1,024,6861,246,23582%
Florida68%58%27,534,37133,720,95582%
Georgia56%47%11,001,93514,959,22574%
Hawaii77%59%1,919,6772,402,77080%
Idaho48%43%1,625,1062,317,69070%
Illinois69%54%15,691,68718,470,24585%
Indiana53%49%6,944,3188,625,15081%
Iowa59%55%3,557,1474,419,61580%
Kansas61%52%3,188,6633,998,05580%
Kentucky62%54%5,109,6035,992,40585%
Louisiana53%46%4,675,2805,930,10079%
Maine75%69%1,872,7582,218,42084%
Maryland72%65%8,184,57110,268,59080%
Massachusetts78%69%10,027,93311,297,76089%
Michigan57%53%10,991,70113,887,78079%
Minnesota64%59%6,881,9828,095,68085%
Mississippi51%44%2,868,3303,908,50573%
Missouri56%49%6,480,0728,041,59581%
Montana56%49%1,129,2291,398,92581%
Nebraska60%55%2,236,9982,656,41084%
Nevada62%52%3,494,8344,136,29084%
New Hampshire72%62%1,845,5072,198,50084%
New Jersey74%65%11,832,08614,355,42582%
New Mexico74%64%2,866,6163,044,81594%
New York72%65%26,470,39930,350,48587%
North Carolina62%51%11,782,53114,933,11079%
North Dakota52%45%773,053960,47080%
Ohio55%51%12,424,91615,445,15580%
Oklahoma58%49%4,290,2125,136,90084%
Oregon67%62%5,393,7576,902,11578%
Pennsylvania75%59%16,720,26019,817,51584%
Rhode Island76%69%1,500,0161,743,59586%
South Carolina56%49%5,453,4567,126,46577%
South Dakota60%52%986,6581,236,66580%
Tennessee54%47%7,131,4618,881,29080%
Texas60%52%33,221,40542,851,23578%
Utah60%52%3,541,1584,136,92086%
Vermont79%70%930,9761,102,05084%
Virginia69%62%11,208,31413,147,24585%
Washington68%62%9,895,22911,742,12584%
West Virginia49%41%1,573,7393,039,56552%
Wisconsin62%57%7,010,1977,755,70590%
Wyoming50%43%542,124690,82578%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.