New Jersey Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is New Jersey progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated May 12
/
New Jersey

How many COVID-19 vaccines has New Jersey administered?

In New Jersey, 8,042,809 people or 90% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 6,731,670 people or 76% of New Jersey's population are considered fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 3,208,937 people or 36% of New Jersey's population have recieved a booster dose.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in New Jersey
One dose and incomplete
Two doses or equivalent
Three or more
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in New Jersey?

In New Jersey, 8,042,809 people or 90% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 6,731,670 people or 76% of New Jersey's population have been fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 3,208,937 people or 36% of the population in New Jersey received a booster or similar dose.

Doses delivered and administered in New Jersey as of May 12, 2022

Total number of doses

22,285,955 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in New Jersey

17,328,463 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in New Jersey

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

Last updated 05-12

State% of population with at least one dose% fully vaccinated% with booster or additional dose
Alabama62.8%51.2%18.3%
Alaska69.8%62.5%27.3%
Arizona73.3%61.7%26.1%
Arkansas66.8%54.6%21.7%
California82.3%72.4%38%
Colorado79.5%70.4%36.7%
Connecticut>95%*79.4%41.2%
Delaware83.3%69.3%31.8%
District of Columbia>95%*77.8%31.3%
Florida79.5%67.1%27.2%
Georgia65.5%54.9%20.8%
Hawaii87.5%78.4%40.4%
Idaho61.7%54.6%22.9%
Illinois76.9%69.1%35.8%
Indiana61.5%54.9%25.3%
Iowa68%62.1%33%
Kansas74.6%61.6%26.4%
Kentucky66.2%57.5%25.5%
Louisiana61.1%53.6%21.2%
Maine90.8%79.8%44.8%
Maryland86.6%75.8%38.7%
Massachusetts>95%*79.2%40.7%
Michigan67.1%60.3%32.8%
Minnesota75.2%69.3%40%
Mississippi59.7%51.9%19.4%
Missouri66.3%56.2%23.9%
Montana65.3%56.9%27.3%
Nebraska70.4%63.7%32.3%
Nevada75.4%61%23.6%
New Hampshire88.5%70.7%32.5%
New Jersey90.5%75.8%36.1%
New Mexico88%71.3%35.6%
New York90.3%77.1%35.3%
North Carolina84.5%61.4%16.4%
North Dakota65.7%55.7%24%
Ohio63.7%58.8%30.7%
Oklahoma71.2%57.4%21.6%
Oregon78%69.8%37.5%
Pennsylvania85.1%68.7%29.4%
Rhode Island>95%*82.8%44.5%
South Carolina67.8%57.1%22.9%
South Dakota76.8%61.7%25.9%
Tennessee62.3%54.6%24.1%
Texas73.4%61.6%23.6%
Utah72.2%64.4%28.8%
Vermont93.7%81.3%49.3%
Virginia85.9%73.4%34.8%
Washington80.9%72.7%38.1%
West Virginia65.1%57.7%26.5%
Wisconsin71.9%65.7%37%
Wyoming58.1%51%22.1%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.