Minnesota Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Minnesota progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Jul 28

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Minnesota

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Minnesota administered?

In Minnesota, 3,300,815 people or 58% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 3,021,006 people or 53% of Minnesota's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Minnesota
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Minnesota?

Minnesota has received 6,688,140 doses so far, administering 90% or 6,051,371 of the doses.

In Minnesota, 3,300,815 people or 58.53% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 3,021,006 people or 53.57% of Minnesota's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Minnesota as of July 28, 2021

Total number of doses

6,688,140 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Minnesota

6,051,371 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Minnesota

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 80.39% of the people who received at least one dose and 92.54% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 93% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 91% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.

Who can get a vaccine in Minnesota?

Phase 2

- March 30

General public

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,557,6525,031,27071%
Alaska51%45%694,288851,26582%
Arizona53%45%7,057,3558,446,19084%
Arkansas46%36%2,410,7152,968,26081%
California64%52%44,832,24750,661,39588%
Colorado60%54%6,438,3527,201,45589%
Connecticut69%63%4,570,2294,900,13593%
Delaware60%52%1,083,8391,321,86582%
District of Columbia64%55%897,4681,088,46582%
Florida57%49%22,343,51025,876,11586%
Georgia46%38%8,877,17411,575,86577%
Hawaii71%53%1,714,1871,984,96086%
Idaho41%37%1,367,0201,737,25079%
Illinois62%48%13,535,57715,179,15589%
Indiana47%44%6,038,9136,973,27087%
Iowa53%49%3,128,4623,564,13588%
Kansas53%45%2,683,6423,194,50584%
Kentucky52%45%4,165,6454,640,53590%
Louisiana41%37%3,592,1254,247,16085%
Maine68%63%1,660,3091,902,34087%
Maryland64%59%7,172,0468,728,69082%
Massachusetts72%64%9,102,6829,964,43091%
Michigan53%49%9,763,51811,942,65082%
Minnesota59%54%6,051,3716,688,14090%
Mississippi39%34%2,131,3392,779,88577%
Missouri48%41%5,414,5046,452,41584%
Montana49%44%967,0661,130,74586%
Nebraska54%49%1,930,6392,154,18090%
Nevada53%44%2,941,6703,261,04090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,587,9901,893,79084%
New Jersey66%58%10,317,11212,003,13586%
New Mexico65%57%2,468,5192,428,965100%
New York63%57%22,820,58524,861,51592%
North Carolina51%44%9,658,98212,049,86080%
North Dakota45%40%659,829732,86090%
Ohio50%46%11,028,25212,764,91586%
Oklahoma47%40%3,430,1954,124,42083%
Oregon60%56%4,723,9195,756,62582%
Pennsylvania65%52%14,482,51216,171,68590%
Rhode Island67%61%1,322,9961,555,32585%
South Carolina46%40%4,379,2725,496,60580%
South Dakota52%47%846,690990,36585%
Tennessee44%39%5,711,1646,628,62086%
Texas51%44%27,175,81232,980,07582%
Utah52%45%2,993,5633,337,25090%
Vermont75%67%870,892945,02092%
Virginia61%54%9,626,75710,754,59590%
Washington64%57%8,957,3399,671,75593%
West Virginia46%39%1,485,4061,953,65576%
Wisconsin55%52%6,135,7636,331,36597%
Wyoming41%37%445,039525,43585%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.