Maryland Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Maryland progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated May 15
/
Maryland

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Maryland administered?

In Maryland, 5,241,359 people or 87% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 4,586,347 people or 76% of Maryland's population are considered fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 2,344,514 people or 39% of Maryland's population have recieved a booster dose.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Maryland
One dose and incomplete
Two doses or equivalent
Three or more
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Maryland?

In Maryland, 5,241,359 people or 87% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 4,586,347 people or 76% of Maryland's population have been fully vaccinated.

Additionally, 2,344,514 people or 39% of the population in Maryland received a booster or similar dose.

Doses delivered and administered in Maryland as of May 20, 2022

Total number of doses

16,177,270 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Maryland

12,238,197 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Maryland

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

Last updated 05-15

State% of population with at least one dose% fully vaccinated% with booster or additional dose
Alabama62.8%51.2%18.4%
Alaska69.8%62.5%27.3%
Arizona73.3%61.8%26.1%
Arkansas66.8%54.6%21.8%
California82.3%72.4%38.1%
Colorado79.5%70.4%36.7%
Connecticut>95%*79.5%41.2%
Delaware83.4%69.4%31.9%
District of Columbia>95%*78%31.5%
Florida79.5%67.2%27.2%
Georgia65.5%54.9%20.8%
Hawaii87.6%78.4%40.4%
Idaho61.8%54.7%23%
Illinois76.8%69.1%35.9%
Indiana61.6%54.9%25.4%
Iowa68.1%62.1%33%
Kansas74.7%61.7%26.5%
Kentucky66.3%57.5%25.6%
Louisiana61.1%53.6%21.3%
Maine90.8%79.8%44.9%
Maryland86.7%75.9%38.8%
Massachusetts>95%*79.3%40.8%
Michigan67.1%60.3%32.9%
Minnesota75.2%69.3%40.1%
Mississippi59.7%51.9%19.5%
Missouri66.3%56.2%24%
Montana65.4%56.9%27.3%
Nebraska70.4%63.7%32.4%
Nevada75.5%61%23.7%
New Hampshire88.6%70.8%32.5%
New Jersey90.6%75.9%36.3%
New Mexico88%71.4%35.6%
New York90.4%77.2%35.3%
North Carolina84.6%61.5%16.4%
North Dakota65.7%55.7%24%
Ohio63.7%58.8%30.8%
Oklahoma71.3%57.4%21.6%
Oregon78%69.8%37.5%
Pennsylvania85.2%68.7%29.5%
Rhode Island>95%*82.9%44.6%
South Carolina67.8%57.1%22.9%
South Dakota76.8%61.8%25.9%
Tennessee62.3%54.6%24.1%
Texas73.5%61.7%23.7%
Utah72.2%64.4%28.8%
Vermont93.8%81.4%49.4%
Virginia85.9%73.4%34.9%
Washington81%72.7%38.2%
West Virginia65.1%57.7%26.5%
Wisconsin72%65.7%37.1%
Wyoming58.1%51%22.1%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.