Maryland Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Maryland progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide, parse the numbers by demographics, and check on evolving eligibility requirements.

Data Updated Aug 1

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Maryland

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Maryland administered?

In Maryland, 3,918,398 people or 64% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 3,561,789 people or 58% of Maryland's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Maryland
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Maryland?

Maryland has received 8,793,230 doses so far, administering 82% or 7,219,094 of the doses.

In Maryland, 3,918,398 people or 64.81% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 3,561,789 people or 58.91% of Maryland's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Maryland as of August 1, 2021

Total number of doses

8,793,230 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Maryland

7,219,094 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Maryland

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 100% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 88% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 89% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.

Who can get a vaccine in Maryland?

Phase 1a

Health care workers

Residents and staff of nursing homes

First responders, public safety, corrections

Phase 1b

Assisted living, independent living, behavioral health and developmentally disabled group homes, and other congregate facilities

Adults age 75 and older

Education and continuity of government

Phase 1c

Adults age 65-74

Essential workers in lab services, agriculture, manufacturing, postal service, etc

Phase 2

Adults 16-64 at increased risk of severe COVID-19 illness due to comorbidities

Essential workers in critical utilities, transportation, food service, etc

Phase 3

- April 12

General population

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama43%34%3,603,9405,159,89070%
Alaska52%46%697,509854,80582%
Arizona53%45%7,113,3118,577,78083%
Arkansas47%36%2,455,5663,046,51081%
California65%53%45,274,44751,018,39589%
Colorado60%54%6,484,0507,263,18589%
Connecticut70%63%4,599,8364,940,55593%
Delaware61%53%1,092,2991,339,43582%
District of Columbia64%55%902,7821,092,37583%
Florida58%49%22,626,69426,352,98586%
Georgia46%39%8,942,03811,795,68576%
Hawaii72%54%1,720,9231,993,06086%
Idaho41%37%1,376,5861,752,50079%
Illinois63%49%13,682,87515,445,03589%
Indiana47%44%6,084,4967,037,14086%
Iowa53%50%3,141,3213,595,35587%
Kansas54%45%2,709,8693,248,87583%
Kentucky52%46%4,210,0494,706,14589%
Louisiana43%37%3,664,2604,362,92084%
Maine68%64%1,666,7281,925,11087%
Maryland65%59%7,219,0948,793,23082%
Massachusetts73%64%9,153,64210,011,30091%
Michigan53%49%9,814,43812,036,59082%
Minnesota59%54%6,093,7916,729,03091%
Mississippi40%35%2,150,2672,866,00575%
Missouri49%41%5,496,0566,567,23584%
Montana50%44%974,8321,137,63586%
Nebraska54%50%1,946,2182,180,67089%
Nevada54%45%2,974,8603,315,39090%
New Hampshire65%58%1,593,4381,913,20083%
New Jersey66%58%10,396,20712,102,61586%
New Mexico66%57%2,494,9812,449,545100%
New York63%57%22,997,84125,121,86592%
North Carolina51%44%9,747,46712,200,38080%
North Dakota46%40%664,629738,26090%
Ohio50%47%11,104,42312,858,83586%
Oklahoma48%40%3,462,5104,192,80083%
Oregon61%56%4,750,1535,784,51582%
Pennsylvania66%53%14,612,10516,304,50590%
Rhode Island67%62%1,331,3471,565,26585%
South Carolina47%41%4,422,0765,588,81579%
South Dakota53%47%851,636996,86585%
Tennessee45%39%5,772,0016,751,74085%
Texas52%44%27,497,65533,560,94582%
Utah52%45%3,005,5973,381,47089%
Vermont76%68%873,671950,64092%
Virginia62%55%9,713,14010,839,06590%
Washington64%58%9,017,5259,740,08593%
West Virginia46%39%1,487,8561,977,20575%
Wisconsin56%52%6,172,7796,393,98597%
Wyoming42%37%447,594529,84584%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.