Connecticut Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Connecticut progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Oct 15

/
Connecticut

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Connecticut administered?

In Connecticut, 2,765,794 people or 77% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 2,487,939 people or 69% of Connecticut's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Connecticut
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Connecticut?

Connecticut has received 5,838,045 doses so far, administering 89% or 5,206,763 of the doses.

In Connecticut, 2,765,794 people or 77.58% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 2,487,939 people or 69.78% of Connecticut's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Connecticut as of October 15, 2021

Total number of doses

5,838,045 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Connecticut

5,206,763 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Connecticut

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 92% of the people who received at least one dose and 100% of fully vaccinated people.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 88% of the people who received at least one dose and 99% of fully vaccinated people.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama53%44%4,677,8646,916,55068%
Alaska58%52%823,5661,108,94574%
Arizona60%52%8,483,11110,301,59082%
Arkansas57%47%3,127,4324,207,77074%
California73%60%52,292,15360,343,87587%
Colorado67%60%7,414,7108,531,25587%
Connecticut78%70%5,206,7635,838,04589%
Delaware68%59%1,251,1511,608,69578%
District of Columbia72%61%1,029,8141,259,75582%
Florida68%59%27,656,59233,905,85582%
Georgia56%47%11,076,02815,120,61573%
Hawaii78%59%1,928,1982,436,39079%
Idaho48%43%1,635,2672,329,27070%
Illinois69%54%15,697,18218,661,13584%
Indiana53%49%6,977,2458,684,03080%
Iowa59%55%3,572,2734,445,07580%
Kansas61%52%3,203,3034,022,21580%
Kentucky62%54%5,136,9886,050,39585%
Louisiana53%47%4,702,5575,973,20079%
Maine75%70%1,883,9012,234,22084%
Maryland72%65%8,222,92510,373,68079%
Massachusetts79%69%10,073,91311,382,42089%
Michigan57%53%11,046,95814,004,33079%
Minnesota64%59%6,918,0568,146,21085%
Mississippi51%45%2,884,1203,932,86573%
Missouri56%49%6,539,0108,103,78581%
Montana56%49%1,136,2311,407,57581%
Nebraska60%56%2,246,1722,672,98084%
Nevada62%52%3,508,9414,166,02084%
New Hampshire72%62%1,850,8142,226,74083%
New Jersey74%65%11,874,11014,446,89582%
New Mexico74%64%2,884,4263,062,61594%
New York73%65%26,724,25230,679,02587%
North Carolina62%52%11,857,23915,106,70078%
North Dakota52%45%778,085974,04080%
Ohio55%51%12,488,60315,639,47580%
Oklahoma58%49%4,314,2675,179,18083%
Oregon68%62%5,420,8126,944,84578%
Pennsylvania75%59%16,848,69520,013,92584%
Rhode Island77%70%1,506,8071,753,57586%
South Carolina56%49%5,492,5817,208,37576%
South Dakota61%53%992,0341,253,92579%
Tennessee54%47%7,172,6178,944,53080%
Texas60%52%33,363,04043,149,83577%
Utah60%52%3,583,8974,177,78086%
Vermont79%70%935,1141,105,65085%
Virginia70%62%11,272,57013,241,15585%
Washington68%62%9,940,60311,828,25584%
West Virginia49%41%1,578,0703,052,72552%
Wisconsin62%57%7,052,3937,848,12590%
Wyoming50%43%545,589696,08578%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.