Alabama Coronavirus Vaccination Progress

How is Alabama progressing in its mission to vaccinate the population? See how many people are fully vaccinated state-wide and parse the numbers by demographics.

Data Updated Sep 15

Explore by topic:Vaccination Progress
State Selector:
Alabama

How many COVID-19 vaccines has Alabama administered?

In Alabama, 2,520,979 people or 51% of the state has received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,988,025 people or 40% of Alabama's population has been fully vaccinated.

Percent of people receiving vaccines in Alabama
Sources: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. see more

What is the progress on vaccinations in Alabama?

Alabama has received 6,485,880 doses so far, administering 66% or 4,342,220 of the doses.

In Alabama, 2,520,979 people or 51.42% of the population have received at least one dose.

Overall, 1,988,025 people or 40.55% of Alabama's population have been fully vaccinated.

Doses delivered and administered in Alabama as of September 15, 2021

Total number of doses

6,485,880 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been delivered in Alabama

4,342,220 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Alabama

What percentage of people in each race or ethnic group received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have race and ethnicity data for 100% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

How do COVID-19 vaccinations differ by sex?

State health officials have sex information for 94% of the people who received at least one dose.
At least one dose (State)
Fully vaccinated (State)
 Circle size corresponds to population

*Some demographic data is missing where it is not available at the state level

What percentage of people in each age range received the COVID-19 vaccine?

State health officials have age information for 93% of the people who received at least one dose.

Compare states' vaccination progress or select a state to see detailed information

Percent of state's population who have received vaccines according to most recent state data.

STATE% OF POP. WITH AT LEAST ONE DOSE% OF POP. FULLY VACCINATEDDOSES ADMINISTEREDDOSES DISTRIBUTEDDOSES USED
Alabama51%41%4,342,2206,485,88067%
Alaska56%49%759,5221,006,43575%
Arizona58%50%8,012,8299,655,99083%
Arkansas55%44%2,923,6493,887,73075%
California70%57%49,288,45357,200,01586%
Colorado65%58%6,996,5588,021,29587%
Connecticut75%67%4,922,7855,492,11590%
Delaware65%57%1,176,0981,515,63578%
District of Columbia69%59%972,9851,193,01582%
Florida66%55%25,947,97331,717,36582%
Georgia54%44%10,284,45214,040,28573%
Hawaii76%57%1,831,8382,258,66081%
Idaho46%40%1,510,4202,114,94071%
Illinois67%52%14,983,17617,410,65586%
Indiana51%47%6,566,9528,019,46082%
Iowa57%53%3,379,0544,051,80583%
Kansas59%50%3,003,3173,714,69581%
Kentucky59%50%4,743,6085,537,67586%
Louisiana51%44%4,362,7615,489,04079%
Maine73%67%1,781,0042,086,60085%
Maryland69%63%7,786,6939,727,88080%
Massachusetts76%67%9,629,68510,735,90090%
Michigan56%51%10,364,17113,193,78079%
Minnesota63%57%6,521,6047,566,81086%
Mississippi49%41%2,673,0863,683,71573%
Missouri54%47%6,122,8867,679,16580%
Montana54%47%1,056,4381,285,06582%
Nebraska58%53%2,115,7062,459,62086%
Nevada59%49%3,303,6853,868,02085%
New Hampshire68%61%1,721,6132,082,04083%
New Jersey71%63%11,299,57213,712,12582%
New Mexico71%62%2,714,3302,825,50596%
New York69%62%25,139,71028,626,43588%
North Carolina58%48%10,903,07913,909,09078%
North Dakota50%43%720,264885,12081%
Ohio54%49%11,885,38314,397,79583%
Oklahoma55%46%4,001,7034,874,37082%
Oregon66%59%5,104,9426,515,58578%
Pennsylvania71%57%15,803,00918,499,29585%
Rhode Island74%66%1,426,1681,673,58585%
South Carolina54%45%5,042,7516,614,68576%
South Dakota58%50%929,3241,130,10582%
Tennessee51%44%6,614,1448,296,75080%
Texas59%49%31,306,59840,610,52577%
Utah58%49%3,330,6623,929,46085%
Vermont77%69%885,6841,021,23087%
Virginia67%59%10,532,33712,377,65585%
Washington70%62%9,796,71111,004,40589%
West Virginia48%40%1,529,0792,904,67553%
Wisconsin60%55%6,628,0537,186,71592%
Wyoming47%40%503,068629,64580%
Show More
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.