New Jersey coronavirus cases and deaths

How is New Jersey faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in New Jersey, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 3
/
New Jersey
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Oct 03)
Cases2,746,2562,233
Deaths34,7545

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In New Jersey, there were 1,164 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 4 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 03, 2022

20
29

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for New Jersey

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Atlantic County71083,1591,050
Bergen County2510289,2653,564
Burlington County1240127,9741,294
Camden County1250153,6071,894
Cape May County21027,324323
Cumberland County44047,498638
Essex County1880263,8343,674
Gloucester County70083,8321,010
Hudson County1540215,1522,787
Hunterdon County26031,105288
Mercer County91099,6011,307
Middlesex County2310247,8872,941
Monmouth County1490202,2172,287
Morris County1130150,0291,619
Ocean County1621194,9023,130
Passaic County1250174,1162,395
Salem County13016,924258
Somerset County82087,8771,002
Sussex County35041,189506
Union County1660177,6522,433
Warren County22028,901354

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content