New Jersey coronavirus cases and deaths

How is New Jersey faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in New Jersey, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 25

/
New Jersey
/
County
Total ReportedOn Jan 257-Day Average
Cases2,078,2585,7229,079
Deaths30,950151111

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In New Jersey, there were 5,722 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 151 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 25, 2022

75
205

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for New Jersey

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Atlantic County394564,822900
Bergen County95310209,9893,251
Burlington County537395,3551,074
Camden County6866118,8161,633
Cape May County105120,750272
Cumberland County307235,818557
Essex County65113203,3523,397
Gloucester County370265,623841
Hudson County6168162,1962,576
Hunterdon County116322,899242
Mercer County368571,0371,159
Middlesex County6798178,5252,717
Monmouth County66010155,2491,960
Morris County5195111,8621,431
Ocean County73911153,3282,664
Passaic County5215137,7432,190
Salem County92113,488228
Somerset County248263,774933
Sussex County145432,028424
Union County4346135,8242,194
Warren County110122,538307

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.