New Jersey coronavirus cases and deaths

How is New Jersey faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in New Jersey, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jul 25

Explore by topic:Cases and Deaths
State Selector:
New Jersey
Total ReportedOn Jul 257-Day Average
Cases1,032,2550614
Deaths26,54508

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In New Jersey, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jul 25, 2021

2
13

7-day average cases per 100k




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content

From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for New Jersey

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Atlantic County21031,986696
Bergen County571105,8352,898
Burlington County27144,813881
Camden County28056,4351,343
Cape May County209,336208
Cumberland County4017,322442
Essex County65195,3293,033
Gloucester County20030,974649
Hudson County35188,8822,309
Hunterdon County609,996177
Mercer County16034,399961
Middlesex County61193,3652,375
Monmouth County85177,3391,643
Morris County28050,8261,242
Ocean County56077,3432,177
Passaic County34173,9061,946
Salem County506,182171
Somerset County22030,534846
Sussex County5014,209307
Union County35172,3161,986
Warren County4010,109238

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.