New Jersey coronavirus cases and deaths

How is New Jersey faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in New Jersey, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 18

/
New Jersey
/
County:
Total ReportedOn Oct 187-Day Average
Cases1,182,0513,1151,361
Deaths26,60600

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In New Jersey, there were 3,115 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 18, 2021

3
41

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for New Jersey

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Atlantic County57038,914698
Bergen County1180118,7562,905
Burlington County84053,820886
Camden County89067,0551,346
Cape May County23012,391209
Cumberland County36020,663441
Essex County570105,6703,041
Gloucester County49037,661648
Hudson County60096,8422,316
Hunterdon County27011,838177
Mercer County48038,985965
Middlesex County1090105,3062,376
Monmouth County123091,1201,647
Morris County69057,4181,245
Ocean County205093,5392,182
Passaic County64081,0281,948
Salem County2607,657172
Somerset County28034,564846
Sussex County44016,926309
Union County20079,3431,991
Warren County25011,923241

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.