New Jersey coronavirus cases and deaths

How is New Jersey faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in New Jersey, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 16
/
New Jersey
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jan 16)
Cases2,961,2071,754
Deaths35,6376

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In New Jersey, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 16, 2023

11
26

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for New Jersey

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Atlantic County51088,7201,065
Bergen County2231316,8633,692
Burlington County761137,2011,356
Camden County900164,2051,952
Cape May County15029,364332
Cumberland County40050,462655
Essex County1651284,2103,742
Gloucester County44088,9361,041
Hudson County1360232,4092,834
Hunterdon County16033,787302
Mercer County710107,6261,332
Middlesex County1770268,1142,996
Monmouth County1210217,6432,354
Morris County810161,5811,663
Ocean County1130210,0903,241
Passaic County1110187,8962,439
Salem County7017,910262
Somerset County57095,4041,020
Sussex County25044,542516
Union County1180191,2392,481
Warren County16031,334362

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content