New Jersey coronavirus cases and deaths

How is New Jersey faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in New Jersey, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Apr 14

State Selector:
New Jersey
Explore by topic:
Cases and Deaths
Total ReportedOn Apr 147-Day Average
Cases963,8313,5393,662
Deaths25,0066137

In New Jersey, there were 3,539 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 61 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Apr 14, 2021

22
57

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for New Jersey

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Atlantic County119129,905636
Bergen County352397,1182,774
Burlington County163342,229816
Camden County192151,4941,240
Cape May County2108,625199
Cumberland County43115,884412
Essex County390290,8952,832
Gloucester County117028,463587
Hudson County302484,3052,172
Hunterdon County4709,071171
Mercer County104132,342915
Middlesex County362488,5402,251
Monmouth County279372,0651,535
Morris County181247,7411,196
Ocean County254472,3682,048
Passaic County247368,1101,829
Salem County2105,522171
Somerset County106028,365813
Sussex County81012,818289
Union County231367,6471,891
Warren County5109,111229

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---