New Jersey COVID-19 Map: Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Data Updated Jul 09, 2020

Coronavirus cases continue to grow in New Jersey. From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families,commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

Known Cases

174,270

(+231 since Jul 08)

Deaths

15,448

(+116 since Jul 08)

Cases By County

1
174,270

Known Cases of COVID-19

New Known Cases Per Day

Total Cases Per Day

County Stats for New Jersey

CountyConfirmedDeathsConfirmed Per 100k
Atlantic County2,9762261,128.7
Bergen County19,7712,0202,120.9
Burlington County5,3164461,193.7
Camden County7,6005401,500.6
Cape May County72376785.5
Cumberland County3,0321492,027.7
Essex County18,9282,0602,369.0
Gloucester County2,697193924.8
Hudson County19,0371,4772,831.2
Hunterdon County1,094125879.6
Mercer County7,7655962,113.3
Middlesex County16,9521,3612,054.6
Monmouth County9,3718311,514.4
Morris County6,8648171,395.6
Ocean County9,7739921,609.6
Passaic County17,0001,2163,387.6
Salem County811771,300.0
Somerset County4,9525441,505.5
Sussex County1,220194868.4
Union County16,4621,3412,959.0
Warren County1,2611671,197.9

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.