New Jersey Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Sep 18, 2020

Coronavirus cases continue to grow in New Jersey. From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

Known Cases

198,361

(+569 reported Sep 17)

Deaths

16,057

(+3 reported Sep 17)

324
22,087

Known Cases of COVID-19

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

Cumulative Cases

Cumulative Deaths

County Stats for New Jersey

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Atlantic County3,9352551,492.4
Bergen County22,0872,0432,369.3
Burlington County6,8304901,533.6
Camden County9,6076031,896.9
Cape May County988951,073.5
Cumberland County3,7101572,481.2
Essex County20,7492,1252,597.0
Gloucester County4,2222241,447.7
Hudson County20,4371,5133,039.5
Hunterdon County1,2751251,025.2
Mercer County8,5346342,322.6
Middlesex County18,9711,4242,299.3
Monmouth County11,3588641,835.5
Morris County7,6978311,564.9
Ocean County12,0051,0411,977.2
Passaic County18,7491,2513,736.2
Salem County1,034891,657.4
Somerset County5,6295681,711.3
Sussex County1,4291981,017.2
Union County17,3671,3563,121.6
Warren County1,4241711,352.8

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

Related Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---