New Jersey coronavirus cases and deaths

How is New Jersey faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in New Jersey, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jun 22
/
New Jersey
/
County
Total Reported7-Day Average (Jun 22)
Cases2,464,2072,785
Deaths33,96610

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In New Jersey, there were 3,552 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 17 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jun 22, 2022

15
38

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in New Jersey. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for New Jersey

County7-day avg. cases7-day avg. deathsCasesDeaths
Atlantic County82074,6791,017
Bergen County3241257,5053,505
Burlington County1220114,4701,236
Camden County1301138,2061,844
Cape May County22024,422309
Cumberland County37042,248614
Essex County2740235,9503,632
Gloucester County70176,160977
Hudson County2591191,4912,742
Hunterdon County33027,907277
Mercer County120087,4551,278
Middlesex County2791219,8602,896
Monmouth County1991183,5872,219
Morris County1821135,1711,573
Ocean County1561177,3623,029
Passaic County1660157,9062,353
Salem County9015,344252
Somerset County103078,212980
Sussex County33137,392500
Union County1590159,6182,387
Warren County22026,219346

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Explore extreme weather data

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.