Maryland coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Maryland faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Maryland, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Jan 25

/
Maryland
/
County
Total ReportedOn Jan 257-Day Average
Cases939,5591,2454,305
Deaths13,158046

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Maryland, there were 1,245 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Jan 25, 2022

54
156

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Maryland. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Maryland

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Allegany County110115,150315
Anne Arundel County369483,026936
Baltimore City3378104,1231,578
Baltimore County47411123,5622,225
Calvert County72110,164122
Caroline County3905,52063
Carroll County92219,576362
Cecil County90113,988231
Charles County160225,796316
Dorchester County4817,007100
Frederick County206341,985466
Garrett County2505,082105
Harford County162435,409508
Howard County212239,934326
Kent County2002,79162
Montgomery County8706155,0031,888
Prince George's County5699160,2411,944
Queen Anne's County3716,536102
Somerset County3204,74964
St. Mary's County144117,022192
Talbot County4105,03172
Washington County154232,059515
Wicomico County135317,866286
Worcester County5707,939141

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles






NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.