Maryland Coronavirus Cases and Deaths

Track the spread of COVID-19 by state

Data Updated Sep 18, 2020

Coronavirus cases continue to grow in Maryland. From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the total number of cases and deaths in Maryland. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

Known Cases

118,519

(+631 reported Sep 17)

Deaths

3,919

(+9 reported Sep 17)

71
28,202

Known Cases of COVID-19

New Known Cases Per Day

New Known Deaths Per Day

Cumulative Cases

Cumulative Deaths

County Stats for Maryland

CountyKnown CasesDeathsKnown Cases (Per 100K)
Allegany County43522617.8
Anne Arundel County9,4522421,631.8
Baltimore County17,2216142,081.4
Calvert County89828970.5
Caroline County62031,856.0
Carroll County1,8881231,120.8
Cecil County96432937.2
Charles County2,646961,620.8
Dorchester County554101,735.1
Frederick County3,8341291,477.2
Garrett County711244.7
Harford County2,883761,128.6
Howard County4,8631191,493.1
Kent County293241,508.6
Montgomery County21,5748362,053.3
Prince George's County28,2028173,101.4
Queen Anne's County626261,242.5
St. Mary's County1,232571,085.4
Somerset County2384929.1
Talbot County52051,398.6
Washington County1,556361,030.1
Wicomico County1,846481,781.7
Worcester County974261,863.2
Baltimore City15,1294782,549.2

To learn more about how we did this, visit our detailed methodology and sources page.

Related Articles

---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---