Maryland coronavirus cases and deaths

How is Maryland faring against COVID-19, both overall and at a state level? Get the answers here, with data on hotspots and infection rates. This map tracks the history of coronavirus cases in Maryland, both recent and all-time.

Data Updated Oct 18

/
Maryland
/
County:
Total ReportedOn Oct 187-Day Average
Cases551,264714891
Deaths10,650018

New Cases Per Day

New Deaths Per Day

In Maryland, there were 714 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Oct 18, 2021

7
42

7-day average cases per 100k




From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in Maryland. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for Maryland

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Allegany County2719,561242
Anne Arundel County76152,143754
Baltimore City91160,9231,327
Baltimore County101375,7181,817
Calvert County1605,572101
Caroline County913,09147
Carroll County20011,559287
Cecil County3318,575174
Charles County25014,273251
Dorchester County904,02477
Frederick County37123,807372
Garrett County1202,98677
Harford County49120,280349
Howard County24022,420274
Kent County701,67955
Montgomery County79181,5571,697
Prince George's County99398,8551,708
Queen Anne's County1013,80370
Somerset County913,28852
St. Mary's County4319,573160
Talbot County702,78451
Washington County64119,036380
Wicomico County30010,824211
Worcester County1304,933117

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Find USAFacts At

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Feeding America
Google
Kaiser Permanente
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weather Channel

Recommended Articles




NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox
Keep up with the latest data and most popular content
NEWSLETTER
Data delivered to your inbox

Keep up with the latest data and most popular content.