Children in foster care

By plan

Toggle All off
Plan to Reunify with Parent(s) or Principal Caretaker(s)
Plan to Live with Other Relative(s)
Planned for Adoption
Planned for Long Term Foster Care
Emancipation
Planned for Guardianship
Case Plan Goal Not Yet Established
19981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Plan to Reunify with Parent(s) or Principal Caretaker(s)39%42%41%43%46%48%49%51%49%48%49%49%51%52%53%53%55%55%55%56%
Plan to Live with Other Relative(s)3%4%4%5%5%5%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%3%3%3%3%3%3%3%
Planned for Adoption20%20%21%22%21%20%20%20%23%24%24%25%25%25%24%24%25%25%26%27%
Planned for Long Term Foster Care7%8%8%9%9%8%8%7%9%8%8%8%6%6%5%5%4%3%3%2%
Emancipation5%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%5%5%5%5%4%4%4%
Planned for Guardianship3%2%3%3%3%3%3%3%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%4%3%3%4%
Case Plan Goal Not Yet Established22%17%17%12%10%10%9%8%6%5%5%4%5%5%7%7%5%6%5%5%
Plan to Reunify with Parent(s) or Principal Caretaker(s)
Plan to Live with Other Relative(s)
Planned for Adoption
Planned for Long Term Foster Care
Emancipation
Planned for Guardianship
Case Plan Goal Not Yet Established

ABOUT THIS DATASET

Count taken on September 30th of each year.

Data from both the regular and revised AFCARS file submissions received by August 10, 2018 are included in this report. Missing data are exlcuded from each table. Therefore, the totals within each distribution may not equal the total provided for that subpopulation (e.g. number in care on September30th may not match the sum across ages for that group).